Skip main navigation
Active
  • $199,900

    809 Walnut St, Decatur, IN 46733

    4beds
    1,976sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1922
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $61,400 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New furnace and airNew sidingNew flooringNew roof
    Check out this Home! Featuring 4 Bedroom, 1 Bath, Nearly 2,000 SQ. Feet, Home Has Several updates throughout, NEW Roof, NEW Furnace & Air, New Siding, New Flooring & Much More! Check it out today!
    1 day
    |
    456
    |
    24
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Trevor Gray 260-724-7402,

    Krueckeberg Auction And Realty,

    Josh Krueckeberg,

    Krueckeberg Auction And Realty

    Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202618936MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Dining room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 14 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 140
      • Dimensions: 10 x 14
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 14 x 12
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,964
      • Total interior livable area: 1,976 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,976
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 66x132
      • Features: Level, City/Town/Suburb
      Details
      • Parcel number: 010234311006.000014

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1922

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $113,100
      • Annual tax amount: $2,262
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $61,400

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,480/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$199,900+233.2%
        Source: IRMLS #202618936 Report a problem
        9/4/2025Sold$60,000
        Source: IRMLS #202526656 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,288 +116.6%$113,100 +7.2%
        2024$1,980 +430.9%$105,500 +6.8%
        2023$373 +39.6%$98,800 +8%
        2022$267 -42.4%$91,500 +8.5%
        2021$463 +8.9%$84,300 +7.5%
        2020$426 +2.5%$78,400 +1.6%
        2019$415 +4.6%$77,200 +2.8%
        2018$397 +9.8%$75,100 +2.9%
        2017$361 $73,000 +4.1%
        2016$361 +12.9%$70,100 +3.2%
        2014$320 -22.2%$67,900 -4.9%
        2013$411 +5.3%$71,400 +3.3%
        2012$391 +30.5%$69,100 +28.9%
        2011$299 -4.2%$53,600 -3.2%
        2010$312 +3.9%$55,400 -1.8%
        2009$301 -10.1%$56,400 +5.2%
        2007$335 $53,600 +1.9%
        2006-- $52,600 +17.7%
        2005-- $44,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 46733

          Getting around

          57 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable