Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $459,000

    8097 Threadneedle St, Juneau, AK 99801

    3beds
    1,392sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1983
    5,662.8 Square Feet Lot
    $451,000 Zestimate®
    $330/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Newly fenced backyardNewer energy efficient windowsRepaired exterior decksUpdated kitchenNew washer and dryer
    Don't miss out on this well-taken care of duplex just steps away from Under Thunder trail!3 spacious bedrooms, 1.5 updated bathrooms, and 1,392 sqft of living space plus a 360 sqft attached garage. Including an updated kitchen, newer energy efficient windows and roof, fresh paint/trim throughout, and a new washer and dryer.Enjoy a newly fenced backyard and repaired exterior decks--perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Walking distance to the Glacier Visitor Center and adjacent to the Under Thunder trailhead and Si't Tuwan Park, this property is a hidden gem.
    9 days
    |
    566
    |
    23
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jared Andrew English,

    Congress Realty, Inc

    Source: AKMLS,MLS#: 26-5227MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Oil
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Solid Surface Counter, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Has basement: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,392
      • Total interior livable area: 1,392 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Paved, Attached, No Carport
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 5,662.8 Square Feet
      • Features: Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 5B2401370160
      • Zoning: D1
      • Zoning description: Single Family and Duplex

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1983

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      Green energy
      • Green verification: Post Improvement AkWarm Rating

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Juneau

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $330/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $372,700
      • Annual tax amount: $3,816
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $451,000

        $428,000 - $474,000

        $2,963/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$459,000$330/sqft
        Source: AKMLS #26-5227 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,816 +2%$372,700
        2024$3,742 $372,700 +0.5%
        2023-- $370,900 +22.2%
        2022-- $303,400 +11.8%
        2021-- $271,300 +0.6%
        2020-- $269,600 +3.1%
        2019-- $261,600 +1.2%
        2018-- $258,400 -3.4%
        2017-- $267,500 +1.5%
        2016-- $263,600 +12%
        2015-- $235,300
        2014-- $235,300 -6.7%
        2013-- $252,100 +7.2%
        2012-- $235,200 +6%
        2011-- $221,900
        2010-- $221,900
        2009-- $221,900 -2.2%
        2008-- $226,900 -1.3%
        2007-- $230,000 +4.5%
        2006-- $220,000 +16.6%
        2005-- $188,600 +14.2%
        2004-- $165,200 +9.8%
        2003-- $150,500 -0.3%
        2002-- $151,000 +4.1%
        2001-- $145,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 99801

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Some Transit
          34 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable