Set on 5 peaceful, wooded acres along a quiet country road, this thoughtfully updated Catskill retreat offers privacy, comfort and flexible space that is hard to find.
The home has been extensively improved with a full interior repaint, upgraded mechanicals (new furnace and hot water heater in 2023), and a beautifully reimagined outdoor setting, complete with a firepit and fenced garden.
Inside, the home feels bright and refreshed, with newly installed oversized glass windows in the main living area that bring the outdoors in and flood the space with natural light, and a new wood stove for extra warmth and character. Two bedrooms and a full bath are located on the lower level, while the upper level features a third bedroom, an additional full bath, and a flex room. A versatile basement offers excellent potential for a workshop or additional storage.
The standout addition is the 400 sq. ft. detached studio with two separated spaces. Fully insulated and equipped with heat and A/C, the studio provides a range of possibilities- guest space, home office, personal gym, or quiet retreat.
Enjoy the peaceful surroundings while remaining well positioned between the villages of Saugerties and Catskill, with quick access to the NYS Thruway, the Rip Van Winkle Bridge, and the region's ski resorts.
Whether you're looking for a full-time residence or weekend escape, this property is ready to be enjoyed from day one, with space to live, work, and create.
Accepted offer cts
$450,000
81 Mountain Turnpike Road, Catskill, NY 12414
3beds
1,374sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
5.1 Acres Lot
$452,700 Zestimate®
$328/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Natural lightFenced gardenVersatile basementQuiet country roadFull interior repaintBeautifully reimagined outdoor settingPeaceful wooded acres
- 15 days |
- 2,775 |
- 420 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
The Kinderhook Group, Inc. 845-802-5005,
Heather Rieker 617-821-3471
Source: HVCRMLS,MLS#: 20261891
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Baseboard, Propane, Wood Stove
Cooling
- Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Tankless Water Heater, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: In Kitchen
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Full,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,374
- Total interior livable area: 1,374 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,374
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Fire Pit, Garden
Lot
- Size: 5.1 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Wetlands, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 169.04219.1
- Zoning: Res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
- Roof: Asphalt,Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 150 Amp Service
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Catskill
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $328/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $109,800
- Annual tax amount: $5,836
- Date on market: 4/27/2026
Estimated market value
$452,700
$430,000 - $475,000
$2,588/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Contingent | $450,000$328/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000+62.5%$328/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2021 | Sold | $277,000+6.9%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2021 | Contingent | $259,000$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2021 | Pending sale | $259,000$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2021 | Listed for sale | $259,000+33.2%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2006 | Sold | $194,500$142/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $109,800 |
| 2024 | -- | $109,800 +1.9% |
| 2023 | -- | $107,800 |
| 2022 | -- | $107,800 +17.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $91,600 |
| 2020 | -- | $91,600 |
| 2019 | -- | $91,600 |
| 2018 | -- | $91,600 |
| 2017 | $3,953 | $91,600 |
| 2016 | -- | $91,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $91,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $91,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $91,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $91,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $91,600 |
| 2010 | -- | $91,600 |
| 2009 | -- | $91,600 |
| 2008 | -- | $91,600 |
| 2007 | -- | $91,600 |
| 2006 | -- | $91,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $91,600 |
| 2004 | -- | $91,600 |
| 2003 | -- | $91,600 |
| 2002 | -- | $91,600 |
| 2001 | -- | $91,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12414