Designer’s own modern Artist’s Cottage with unobstructed Manhattan skyline views and a private sandy beach with mooring rights. This newly constructed, energy-efficient smart home is a rare gem on City Island. Featuring 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths, the home offers an open-concept layout, soaring cathedral ceilings, custom chef’s kitchen with quartz finishes and GE Café appliances, and beautifully designed living spaces throughout. Enjoy multiple outdoor areas including private balconies and a terrace. Additional lower level offers flexible space for recreation, storage, or home gym. Ideally located near restaurants, parks, yacht clubs, and waterfront amenities, with convenient access for NYC commuters.
Pending
$899,000
81 Rochelle Street, Bronx, NY 10464
2beds
1,800sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1935
2,296 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$499/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Unobstructed manhattan skyline viewsOpen-concept layoutEnergy-efficient smart homeBeautifully designed living spacesSoaring cathedral ceilings
- 62 days |
- 135 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
EXIT Realty Private Client 914-222-1000,
Lumnije Kacic 718-775-2595,
Shtjefen Saljanin 917-939-9725,
EXIT Realty Private Client
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 973685
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric, See Remarks
Cooling
- Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath
- Has basement: No
- Attic: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,800
- Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Lot
- Size: 2,296 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 056250357
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Other
- Foundation: Other
Condition
- Year built: 1935
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Trash Collection Public
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Bronx
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $499/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $615,000
- Annual tax amount: $5,668
- Date on market: 3/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 61 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/18/2026 | Pending sale | $899,000$499/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $899,000+210%$499/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2016 | Sold | $290,000-27.5%$161/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2016 | Price change | $400,000-11.1%$222/sqft |
Source: CITY ISLAND REAL ESTATE LTD #10293299 Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2016 | Listed for sale | $450,000$250/sqft |
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: City Island