Skip main navigation
Sold for $530,000
  • $530,000

    81 Salem Rd Unit 31, Billerica, MA 01821

    2beds
    1,420sqft
    Condominium, Townhouse
    Built in 2003
    -- sqft lot
    $529,700 Zestimate®
    $373/sqft
    $2,676 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $529,700

    $498,000 - $567,000

    $2,676/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,676/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,676/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,686/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,686/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this spacious, end-unit townhome in Salisbury Hill Estates—a 44-unit community tucked high on a hill off Salem Road. Enjoy 3 levels of living space & year-round scenic views from a private, wooded setting that transforms beautifully w/ each new season. Brand new updates include fresh-painted interior, quartz kitchen countertops, kitchen sink & sleek faucet. Plus, private back deck is next for HOA to upgrade to composite decking. Main level includes a cabinet-packed kitchen w/ hardwood floors, stainless steel appliances & center island & opens into dining area w/ sliders to deck overlooking peaceful, tree-lined yard. Living room w/ carpeting & half bath complete this level. Upstairs, are 2 large bedrooms w/ full closets (1 w/ custom built-in dresser) & a full bathroom featuring an enclosed washer & gas dryer. Level 3 offers flexible living space, perfect for home office, playroom, or workout area. All this & close to shopping, dining, North Billerica train station & Route 3.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Linda Lecomte 978-886-4852,

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Haverhill 978-372-8577

    Bought with:

    Seana Gifford

    J. Mulkerin Realty

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73492129

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Cable Hookup, High Speed Internet Hookup, Lighting - Overhead
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Cable Hookup, High Speed Internet Hookup, Lighting - Overhead
    • Level: Second
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: No
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Vinyl
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Closet, Flooring - Vinyl, Dryer Hookup - Gas, Washer Hookup
    • Level: Second
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Slider, Lighting - Overhead
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Cable Hookup, High Speed Internet Hookup, Open Floorplan, Lighting - Overhead
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Other
    • Laundry: Second Floor, In Unit, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Lighting - Overhead, Bonus Room, Internet Available - Unknown
    • Flooring: Wood, Vinyl, Carpet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Screens
    • Has basement: Yes
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,420
    • Total interior livable area: 1,420 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,383
    • Finished area below ground: 37

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Under, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Off Street, Guest, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Deck, Screens, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping
    Details
    • Parcel number: M:0032 B:0027 L:49,4353409
    • Zoning: res

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    • Property subtype: Condominium, Townhouse
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2003

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Other (See Remarks)
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station
    Location
    • Region: Billerica

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • HOA fee: $363 monthly
    • Services included: Maintenance Structure, Road Maintenance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Contract

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$530,000+6%$373/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73492129 Report a problem
    4/1/2026Contingent$499,900$352/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73492129 Report a problem
    3/26/2026Listed for sale$499,900+58.4%$352/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73492129 Report a problem
    6/29/2016Sold$315,500-1.4%$222/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/3/2016Pending sale$319,900$225/sqft
    Source: The Higgins Group REALTORS� #71992702 Report a problem
    4/22/2016Listed for sale$319,900+25.5%$225/sqft
    6/14/2013Sold$255,000+0%$180/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/12/2013Listed for sale$254,900-0.6%$180/sqft
    Source: Burns & Egan Realty Group, LLC #71491998 Report a problem
    12/5/2012Listing removed$256,400$181/sqft
    Source: Burns & Egan Realty Group, LLC #71347861 Report a problem
    8/15/2012Price change$256,400-1%$181/sqft
    7/7/2012Price change$258,900-0.4%$182/sqft
    3/12/2012Price change$259,900-3.7%$183/sqft
    3/8/2012Listed for sale$269,900-11.5%$190/sqft
    10/21/2005Sold$305,000+32.7%$215/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/15/2003Sold$229,900$162/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,077 +7.5%$446,500 +6.8%
    2024$4,721 +0.3%$418,200 +5.4%
    2023$4,708 +7%$396,600 +14%
    2022$4,399 -1.2%$348,000 +1.6%
    2021$4,454 +0.1%$342,600
    2020$4,450 +7.2%$342,600 +11.3%
    2019$4,150 -1.1%$307,900 +4.1%
    2018$4,197 +13.3%$295,800 +12.6%
    2017$3,703 +5.2%$262,800 +5.5%
    2016$3,521 +6.6%$249,000 +5.9%
    2015$3,302 -3.4%$235,200 -1.7%
    2014$3,418 +2.6%$239,200 +2.7%
    2013$3,331 -0.5%$232,800 -3.2%
    2012$3,349 +1.6%$240,600 -1.7%
    2011$3,297 +7.5%$244,800
    2010$3,067 +6.2%$244,800 -2.1%
    2009$2,888 -3%$250,000 -7.4%
    2008$2,977 +2.1%$270,100
    2007$2,917 $270,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01821