Skip main navigation
Sold for $299,900
  • $299,900

    8107 Old Ocean View Rd, Norfolk, VA 23518

    4beds
    1baths
    1,562sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1942
    8,494 Square Feet Lot
    $308,300 Zestimate®
    $192/sqft
    $2,083 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $308,300

    $287,000 - $333,000

    $2,083/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,083/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,083/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,810/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,810/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    8107 Old Ocean View Rd, Norfolk, VA 23518 is a single family home that contains 1,562 sq ft and was built in 1942. It contains 4 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. This home last sold for $299,900 in March 2025. The Zestimate for this house is $308,300. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $2,083/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,562 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: None, Garage
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 8,494 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 25005404

Condition
    • Year built: 1942

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Norfolk

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/21/2025Sold$299,900$192/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/25/2025Contingent$299,900$192/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10558317 Report a problem
    1/14/2025Price change$299,900-7.7%$192/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10558317 Report a problem
    11/8/2024Listed for sale$325,000+69.3%$208/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10558317 Report a problem
    10/12/2021Listing removed--
    Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
    9/25/2021Listed for rent$1,600+14.3%$1/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #10402762 Report a problem
    5/27/2020Listing removed$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Central Realty #10320171 Report a problem
    5/20/2020Price change$1,400+3.7%$1/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Central Realty #10320171 Report a problem
    2/29/2020Listed for rent$1,350$1/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Central #10306927 Report a problem
    8/15/2018Listing removed$1,350$1/sqft
    Source: Earl Sanders Team - RE/MAX Central Realty Report a problem
    8/7/2018Listed for rent$1,350$1/sqft
    8/6/2018Listing removed$192,000$123/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Central Realty #10199958 Report a problem
    6/21/2018Price change$192,000+2.7%$123/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Central Realty #10199958 Report a problem
    6/8/2018Listed for sale$187,000+6.9%$120/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Central Realty #10199958 Report a problem
    3/30/2015Sold$175,000-2.8%$112/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/7/2015Listed for sale$180,000+20.1%$115/sqft
    Source: Bhhs Towne Realty #1500814 Report a problem
    8/18/2011Sold$149,900$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/26/2011Price change$149,900-6.3%$96/sqft
    Source: Professional, Realtors #1121684 Report a problem
    5/26/2011Listed for sale$159,900-5.9%$102/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Professional.com #1121684 Report a problem
    12/4/2010Listing removed$169,900$109/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Professional.com #1039036 Report a problem
    11/6/2010Price change$169,900-15%$109/sqft
    9/2/2010Listed for sale$199,900+18.4%$128/sqft
    8/26/2009Sold$168,800$108/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,613 +33.9%$293,700 +33.9%
    2024$2,697 +3%$219,300 +4.7%
    2023$2,619 +1%$209,500 +1%
    2022$2,594 +12.1%$207,500 +12.1%
    2021$2,314 +6.3%$185,100 +6.3%
    2020$2,176 +1.8%$174,100 +1.8%
    2019$2,139 +1.4%$171,100 +1.4%
    2018$2,110 +11%$168,800 +2.1%
    2017$1,901 $165,300 +3.3%
    2016$1,901 +3.3%$160,000
    2015$1,840 $160,000
    2014$1,840 $160,000
    2013-- $160,000
    2012-- $160,000 -0.4%
    2011-- $160,600 -3%
    2010-- $165,600 -1.9%
    2009-- $168,800
    2008-- $168,800 +5.4%
    2007-- $160,100 +18.2%
    2006-- $135,400 +21.8%
    2005-- $111,200 +10.5%
    2004-- $100,600 +3.7%
    2003-- $97,000 +7.4%
    2002-- $90,300
    2001-- $90,300 0%
    2000-- $90,330

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Crossroads