Skip main navigation
New
  • $259,900

    811 S Lytle St APT 410, Chicago, IL 60607

    1beds
    750sqft
    : 
    Condominium, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    -- sqft lot
    $254,200 Zestimate®
    $347/sqft
    $677/mo HOA

    What's special

    Absolutely pristine turn-key and spacious 1 bed/1 bath with panoramic tree top and skyline views in serene setting across the street from Arrigo Park. Come in to gracious foyer with coat closet that leads to bright main living space with large windows and hardwood floors. Kitchen is appointed with white shaker cabinets, Quartz countertops, garbage disposal, and gleaning stainless steel appliances. Step out to balcony to grill, relax, and enjoy the view. Large bedroom with brand new carpet. Recently renovated bathroom with porcelain tile, large tub/shower, big window, dark vanity with undermount white sink, custom mirror and lighting. Other features include high ceilings, extra closet, and in-unit washer/dryer. One outdoor parking space and large full height storage cage are included. Great location just steps to Arrigo Park, Sheridan Park, Taylor Street, restaurants, shops, public transportation, and the expressways. Just move in.
    7 hours
    |
    90
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Armando Chacon 312-543-8219,

    Century 21 S.G.R., Inc.

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12645013MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Balcony/Porch/Lanai, Foyer
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X9
      Balcony porch lanai
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 50 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X5
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: COMBO
      Foyer
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 70 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X7
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 112 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X8
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 9 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 3X3
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X13
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, In Unit
      Features
      • Elevator
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 750 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Assigned, Yes, Owned
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      Details
      • Parcel number: 17173140401061
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Property subtype: Condominium, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1920

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Lake Michigan

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Storage
      • Services included: Water, Parking, Insurance, Cable TV, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal, Internet
      • HOA fee: $677 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Chicago

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $347/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $177,080
      • Annual tax amount: $4,011
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Ownership: Condo
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $254,200

        $241,000 - $267,000

        $1,929/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$259,900+50.2%$347/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12645013 Report a problem
        2/15/2020Listing removed$1,800$2/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Success Realty #10586383 Report a problem
        1/15/2020Price change$1,800-5.3%$2/sqft
        12/5/2019Listed for rent$1,900+18.8%$3/sqft
        7/26/2014Listing removed$1,600$2/sqft
        Source: The Rent Doctor Report a problem
        7/19/2014Listed for rent$1,600$2/sqft
        Source: The Rent Doctor Report a problem
        6/3/2002Sold$173,000$231/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$3,749 +2.6%$17,708
        2022$3,655 +2.3%$17,708
        2021$3,573 -1%$17,708 +9.6%
        2020$3,610 +1.1%$16,153 -8.8%
        2019$3,571 +1.7%$17,713
        2018$3,510 +14.3%$17,713 +24.6%
        2017$3,070 +7.8%$14,213
        2016$2,847 +9.3%$14,213
        2015$2,604 -6.4%$14,213 -5.2%
        2014$2,783 +2%$14,999
        2013$2,728 +1.4%$14,999
        2012$2,692 +5.1%$14,999 -5.1%
        2011$2,562 -0.4%$15,810
        2010$2,573 +4.4%$15,810
        2009$2,465 +8%$15,810 -0.7%
        2008$2,283 +1%$15,915
        2007$2,260 -1.1%$15,915
        2006$2,285 -9.1%$15,915 +3.5%
        2005$2,512 +1%$15,375
        2004$2,487 +2.2%$15,375
        2003$2,433 +24.3%$15,375 +41.2%
        2002$1,957 +27.4%$10,892
        2001$1,536 -10.1%$10,892
        2000$1,708 $10,892 +0%
        1999-- $10,889

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: University Village - Little Italy

          Getting around

          94 / 100
          Walker's Paradise
          79 / 100
          Excellent Transit
          96 / 100
          Biker's Paradise