Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • Price cut: $10K (5/4)
    $409,900

    811 Scott Cir, Decatur, GA 30033

    2beds
    896sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1949
    10,454.4 Square Feet Lot
    $404,200 Zestimate®
    $457/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Crown-molding throughoutLight-filled homeHardwood floorsBackyard patio for grillingEat-in bar
    Nestled in the heart of Medlock Park, one of metro area's most sought-after neighborhoods, this beautiful home has everything you need. This light-filled home features an updated kitchen with granite countertops and backsplash tile, hardwood floors and crown-molding throughout. The floor plan is versatile and the separate dining room offers flex space for an office or nursery. The kitchen offers an eat-in bar and the perfect laundry area with shelving for additional storage. The hallway door separates the bedrooms and bathroom and may be closed off for privacy. The home is complimented by the expansive fully fenced and landscaped backyard - paradise just waiting for friends and family to enjoy. You will love the backyard patio for grilling, a fall fire in the fire pit surrounded by beautiful trees, shrubs and flowers. The ability to drive around to the back and park behind the fence makes unloading easy and could offer a pad for a garage or future accessory dwelling unit. Super close to Emory, CDC, Peachtree Creek Trail, downtown City of Decatur, shopping, restaurants and nearby park (youth sports) and pool (with membership optional). Great walking neighborhood, friendly place, great home to enjoy!
    37 days
    |
    804
    |
    39
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Carol Reimer,

    Keller Williams Realty Metro Atlanta 404-564-5560

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7749071MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Stain, Eat-in Kitchen, Stone Counters
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
      • Laundry: Common Area, In Kitchen, Laundry Closet
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 896
      • Total interior livable area: 896 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 992
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, See Remarks
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 10,454.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 87 x 79
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Sloped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 18 061 05 005
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Block, Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1949

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None
      • Water conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Dog Park, Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Park, Restaurant
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Medlock Park
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $457/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $380,300
      • Annual tax amount: $4,168
      • Date on market: 4/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 31 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $404,200

        $384,000 - $424,000

        $2,060/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Price change$409,900-2.4%$457/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10728429 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$419,900-2.3%$469/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7749071 Report a problem
        10/22/2025Listing removed$429,900$480/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7651395 Report a problem
        10/2/2025Price change$429,900-2.3%$480/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7651395 Report a problem
        9/25/2025Listed for sale$440,000+104.7%$491/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10609798 Report a problem
        1/27/2016Sold$215,000+1.4%$240/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #5624418 Report a problem
        12/8/2015Pending sale$212,000$237/sqft
        Source: GEORGIA RENAISSANCE REALTY LLC #5624418 Report a problem
        12/5/2015Listed for sale$212,000+18.4%$237/sqft
        9/6/2013Sold$179,000$200/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #5182718 Report a problem
        8/10/2013Listed for sale$179,000+98.9%$200/sqft
        Source: Georgia Renaissance Realty, LLC #5182718 Report a problem
        9/1/2011Sold$90,000-9.9%$100/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/17/2011Price change$99,900-9%$111/sqft
        Source: Atlanta Communities #4256150 Report a problem
        8/14/2011Price change$109,750+9.9%$122/sqft
        Source: Atlanta Communities #4256150 Report a problem
        8/10/2011Price change$99,900-4.9%$111/sqft
        Source: Atlanta Communities #4256150 Report a problem
        8/3/2011Price change$105,000-4.3%$117/sqft
        Source: Atlanta Communities #4256150 Report a problem
        7/27/2011Price change$109,750-6.6%$122/sqft
        Source: Atlanta Communities #4228937 Report a problem
        7/20/2011Price change$117,500-9.5%$131/sqft
        Source: Atlanta Communities #4228937 Report a problem
        7/14/2011Price change$129,900-3.7%$145/sqft
        Source: Atlanta Communities #4228937 Report a problem
        6/29/2011Price change$134,900-10%$151/sqft
        Source: Atlanta Communities #4228937 Report a problem
        5/8/2011Price change$149,900-4.8%$167/sqft
        Source: Remax Metro Atlanta, INC. #4220104 Report a problem
        4/15/2011Price change$157,500-3.2%$176/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Greater Atlanta Intown #4173554 Report a problem
        3/25/2011Price change$162,700-1.3%$182/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Greater Atlanta #4173554 Report a problem
        3/13/2011Price change$164,900-2.9%$184/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Greater Atlanta #4173554 Report a problem
        1/27/2011Listed for sale$169,900+56.6%$190/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Greater Atlanta #4173554 Report a problem
        6/15/1998Sold$108,500$121/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,168 +0.4%$152,120 +3.3%
        2024$4,152 +17.2%$147,200 -0.7%
        2023$3,543 -1.8%$148,200 +17.7%
        2022$3,609 +16.2%$125,960 +20.9%
        2021$3,107 -3.9%$104,200 -4.8%
        2020$3,234 +4.9%$109,480 +5.4%
        2019$3,082 +9.2%$103,920 +11.9%
        2018$2,821 -42%$92,840 +12.1%
        2017$4,863 +48.2%$82,840 +24.6%
        2016$3,283 $66,480 +17.3%
        2014$3,283 $56,680 +11.8%
        2013-- $50,680 +40.8%
        2012-- $36,000 -30.1%
        2011-- $51,504 -18.6%
        2010$2,882 $63,280
        2009$2,882 +67.2%$63,280
        2008$1,724 -0.7%$63,280
        2007$1,735 $63,280
        2006$1,735 +9.3%$63,280 +6.1%
        2005$1,587 +4.2%$59,640
        2004$1,523 +10.3%$59,640 +8.4%
        2003$1,381 +14.3%$55,000
        2002$1,207 +24.7%$55,000
        2001$968 $55,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Decatur

          Getting around

          30 / 100
          Some Transit