Skip main navigation
Sold for $350,000
  • $350,000

    8116 Shelton Rd, Corryton, TN 37721

    3beds
    2,016sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    1.05 Acres Lot
    $353,500 Zestimate®
    $174/sqft
    $2,026 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $353,500

    $329,000 - $378,000

    $2,026/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,026/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,026/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,986/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,986/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Proce Adjustment! One level living on over an acre! Beautiful setting with like homes and pasture around. Brick exterior with one car garage and 2 car detached carport. Completely fenced backyard is level and spacious. Interior of home has updated kitchen & bathroom, hardwood floors, fireplace and semi finished basement. Lots of natural sunlight streams thru the home. Kitchen has good countertop space and newer stainless appliances that convey. Ages of the following are:Roof 2016, HVAC 2020, Hot Water Heater 2022, Washer/Dryer 2020, Crawlspace encapsulation with commercial dehumidifier & sump pump with lifetime transferable warranty 2022. Seller will transfer to Buyer at closing. Work completed by 58 Foundations. Septic pumped 4/15/2024. Drain field has been expanded to area on the left side of the backyard fence. The faux rock in backyard covers the septic tank access port. Mature trees and peaceful setting make a great place to call home. Potential to build as the house is on far left side of acreage. Great if looking for a place for aging parent & build your own home next door. No restrictions and no HOA. 8 minutes to Rita Elementary, 20 min to University of TN. ENJOY country living yet close to everything! County taxes only. And located in eligible area for Rural Development no down payment loan. Ask me how!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Hope Davis,

    Realty Executives Associates

    Bought with:

    Aaron Newman, 320755

    Elite Realty

    Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1288367MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Ceiling, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Walk-Out Access,Crawl Space Sealed,Partially Finished,Slab
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,016
    • Total interior livable area: 2,016 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Off Street, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Carport, RV Access/Parking, Main Level
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Carport spaces: 2
    Features
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Country Setting
    Lot
    • Size: 1.05 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage
    • Parcel number: 022OB010

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding, Block, Brick
    Condition
    • Year built: 1965

• Region: Corryton
    • Subdivision: Damewood Estates Unit Ii Plus Lot

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/4/2025Sold$350,000$174/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1288367 Report a problem
    2/26/2025Pending sale$350,000$174/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1288367 Report a problem
    2/19/2025Price change$350,000-6.7%$174/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1288367 Report a problem
    1/31/2025Listed for sale$375,000+138.1%$186/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1288367 Report a problem
    3/1/2019Sold$157,500+1.6%$78/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2851971 Report a problem
    1/13/2019Pending sale$155,000$77/sqft
    Source: United Real Estate Solutions #1066331 Report a problem
    1/11/2019Listed for sale$155,000+12%$77/sqft
    12/12/2016Sold$138,400+225.8%$69/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/1/2016Sold$42,480-39.3%$21/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/29/2000Sold$70,000$35/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$771 $49,600
    2024$771 $49,600
    2023$771 $49,600
    2022$771 +0.7%$49,600 +37.3%
    2021$766 $36,125 -75%
    2020$766 $144,500
    2019$766 $144,500 +88.6%
    2018$766 $76,600 +112%
    2017$766 +72.5%$36,125
    2016$444 --
    2015$444 --
    2014$444 -0.1%--
    2013$444 -6%--
    2012$473 --
    2011$473 $20,025
    2010$473 $20,025
    2009$473 -10.7%$20,025 +1.8%
    2008$529 $19,675
    2007-- $19,675
    2006-- $19,675
    2005-- $19,675 +9.2%
    2004$1,083 +6.2%$18,025
    2003$1,020 $18,025
    2002-- $18,025
    2001-- $18,025 +9.2%
    2000-- $16,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37721