Skip main navigation
Sold for $420,000
  • $420,000

    8118 SW 1st Pl, Gainesville, FL 32607

    4beds
    2,250sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    1.18 Acres Lot
    $419,800 Zestimate®
    $187/sqft
    $2,625 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $419,800

    $399,000 - $441,000

    $2,625/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,625/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,625/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,978/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,978/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Discover a rare blend of privacy, space, and in-town convenience with this beautiful corner-lot home set on 1.18 acres in the heart of West Gainesville. This move-in ready residence features a spacious 4-bedroom, 2-bath split floor plan, with three bedrooms and one full bath on the main level, and a private primary suite with full bath upstairs. The balcony window overlooks the expansive, simply maintained yard. Downstairs, enjoy a separate dining room adjacent to the living room and kitchen, a breakfast bar with tile countertops, and a cozy den with a fireplace just off the kitchen—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Step outside and unwind on the large screened back porch that opens to the peaceful, tree-lined backyard, offering even more space to enjoy the outdoors. This well-maintained home is ideally located off Newberry Road, just one mile west of I-75, with easy access to Publix, shopping, hospitals, and dining. Roof was replaced in 2022. AC was replaced in 2024. Zoned for Terwilliger Elementary, Kanapaha Middle, and Buchholz High School, this property offers an exceptional combination of location, land, and livability—an increasingly rare find in West Gainesville.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Tom Reilly 352-316-5316,

    TIOGA REALTY LLC 352-333-3009,

    Trish Reilly 352-339-3131,

    TIOGA REALTY LLC

    Bought with:

    Jen Lancaster, 3545443

    KELLER WILLIAMS GAINESVILLE REALTY PARTNERS

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: GC538947MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Gainesville-Alachua

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Garage
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,333
    • Total interior livable area: 2,250 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Balcony
    Lot
    • Size: 1.18 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 06656645001
    • Zoning: RE-1
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Block
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1973

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected

Other fees
    • Pet fee: $0 monthly
    Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 0

    Other

    Other facts
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/23/2026Sold$420,000-3.4%$187/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #GC538947 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Pending sale$434,937$193/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #GC538947 Report a problem
    3/29/2026Listed for sale$434,937+24.3%$193/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #GC538947 Report a problem
    11/30/2024Listing removed$350,000+4.5%$156/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #GC444349 Report a problem
    11/30/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Stellar MLS #GC444349 Report a problem
    12/2/2021Sold$335,000-4.3%$149/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/26/2021Pending sale$350,000$156/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #GC444349 Report a problem
    10/13/2021Listed for sale$350,000$156/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #GC444349 Report a problem
    8/18/2021Pending sale$350,000$156/sqft
    Source: GACAR #444349 Report a problem
    7/14/2021Price change$350,000-6.7%$156/sqft
    Source: GACAR #444349 Report a problem
    5/10/2021Listed for sale$375,000+180.9%$167/sqft
    Source: GACAR #444349 Report a problem
    3/25/1999Sold$133,500$59/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,078 +1.1%$327,572 +1.7%
    2024$7,003 -0.7%$322,029 +0.4%
    2023$7,054 +1.8%$320,784 +2.9%
    2022$6,927 +92.2%$311,840 +68.6%
    2021$3,605 +1.5%$184,970 +1.4%
    2020$3,551 +2%$182,416 +2.3%
    2019$3,480 $178,315 +1.9%
    2018$3,480 +3.4%$174,990 +2.1%
    2017$3,365 -0.4%$171,400 +2.1%
    2016$3,379 +6.7%$167,880 +0.7%
    2015$3,165 0%$166,720 +0.8%
    2014$3,166 +0.7%$165,400 -7.5%
    2013$3,143 $178,900 +3.3%
    2012-- $173,200 +11.3%
    2011-- $155,580 -22.8%
    2010-- $201,600 -9.1%
    2009-- $221,800 -20%
    2008-- $277,400 +2.1%
    2007-- $271,600 +16.2%
    2006-- $233,800 +14.9%
    2005-- $203,500 +9.5%
    2004-- $185,800 +37.3%
    2003-- $135,300
    2002-- $135,300 +7.7%
    2001-- $125,600 +0.5%
    2000-- $125,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 32607