Tucked away on a cul-de-sac in the tall pines of Potato Patch, this charming 2-story A-frame cabin offers the perfect Prescott mountain retreat. Set on 0.28 acres the 796 sq. ft home features 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and an open kitchen, dining and living room spaces. Inside, the main living area features a wood-burning stove that adds classic mountain cabin charm and creates a warm, inviting gathering space. The two large sliding doors provide beautiful views of the trees and landscape and flood the space with natural light. These doors lead outside to a large deck space - a nice area to relax and enjoy the mountain breeze. The main floor also features the kitchen/dining space and full bathroom. Upstairs are the two bedroom spaces. Located in the sought-after Potato Patch area, the home sits in a quiet, tucked-away neighborhood while still being close to community amenities. Potato Patch Park is nearby and offers swings, a slide, volleyball, and open space for kids and family activities. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the easy access to nearby hiking trails and miles of forest roads, offering endless opportunities to explore the surrounding Prescott National Forest. Whether you're looking for a peaceful weekend getaway or a cabin in the cool pines of Prescott, this classic A-frame offers a relaxing mountain setting surrounded by nature.
For sale
$275,000
8120 S Short Cir, Prescott, AZ 86303
2beds
796sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1983
0.28 Acres Lot
$266,400 Zestimate®
$345/sqft
$21/mo HOA
What's special
Wood-burning stoveLarge deck spaceTwo large sliding doorsWarm inviting gathering space
- 63 days |
- 3,652 |
- 208 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Clyde McKay 928-800-2448,
High Country Realty LLC
Source: PAAR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 1080453
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Wood Stove
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Refrigerator, See Remarks
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Kit/Din Combo, Laminate Counters, Other, See Remarks
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Windows: Solar Screens, Aluminum Frames, Screens
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 796
- Total interior livable area: 796 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway Dirt
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Patio & porch: Deck-Engr, Covered, Deck
- Exterior features: Native Species, Other, See Remarks
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Bradshaw Mountain, Juniper/Pinon, Mountain(s), Forest, Other, See Remarks
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Topography: Cul-De-Sac,Hillside,Juniper/Pinon,Other - See Remarks,Other Trees,Ponderosa Pine,Remote,Rural,Sloped - Gentle,Views
Details
- Parcel number: 57
- Zoning: R1-10
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: A-Frame
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1983
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Septic Conv
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Potato Patch
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $253 annually
- HOA phone: 928-776-4479
Location
- Region: Prescott
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $345/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $212,660
- Annual tax amount: $692
- Date on market: 3/20/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Dirt
Estimated market value
$266,400
$253,000 - $280,000
$1,701/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $275,000-18.4%$345/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2025 | Listing removed | $337,000$423/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2025 | Price change | $337,000-2.9%$423/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $347,000$436/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $692 +2.1% | $12,266 +5% |
| 2024 | $677 +1.5% | $11,682 -54.5% |
| 2023 | $667 -4.2% | $25,677 +19.7% |
| 2022 | $697 -0.2% | $21,448 +3.5% |
| 2021 | $698 +1.3% | $20,725 +2.9% |
| 2020 | $689 +3.8% | $20,142 |
| 2019 | $664 | -- |
| 2018 | -- | -- |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | $481 | $7,534 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | $445 +0.4% | -- |
| 2008 | $444 | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 86303
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 8/10Lincoln Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 8.4 mi
- 4/10Prescott Mile High Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 8.1 mi
- 8/10Prescott High SchoolGrades: 8-12Distance: 9.8 mi