Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: Bennion Deville Homes
    Price cut: $71K (2/27)
    $979,000

    81206 Barrel Cactus Rd, La Quinta, CA 92253

    4beds
    2,726sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    9,148 Square Feet Lot
    $952,500 Zestimate®
    $359/sqft
    $622/mo HOA

    What's special

    Detached casitaRock waterfall featureSeparate third-car garageWrought-iron privacy gateBuilt-in bbq stationTuscan-inspired facadeGenerous walk-in closets
    Located along the 9th tee box of The Golf Club at La Quinta, this stunning Tamarisk plan home with a detached casita is the epitome of desert luxury living. Spanning 2,726 sq. ft., this expansive single-story retreat offers 4 bedrooms, 4 baths, and a versatile den/office, all complemented by elegant tile flooring. Step through a wrought-iron privacy gate and Tuscan-inspired facade into a home designed for comfort and style. The great room dazzles with a custom-built entertainment center, crown molding, and oversized windows framing breathtaking backyard views. Entertain effortlessly in the sun-drenched formal dining room, while the adjacent chef's kitchen impresses with stainless steel appliances, slab granite counters, a sprawling prep island with bar seating, double ovens, a gas cooktop, and abundant cabinetry. Guests will appreciate their choice of accommodations in either the detached casita with a full bath or the main home's private guest suite. The primary retreat is a true sanctuary, boasting a bay window, tray ceiling, and spa-like en suite with travertine finishes, a soaking tub, a large shower enclosure, dual vanities, and generous walk-in closets. Outdoors, enjoy panoramic mountain and golf course views from two covered patios, complemented by a rock waterfall feature, a built-in BBQ station, and expansive concrete decking. With a separate third-car garage and proximity to the Santa Rosa Clubhouse, this extraordinary residence is a must-see for those seeking refined desert living!
    177 days
    |
    196
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    John Miller DRE #01371356 760-285-3642,

    Bennion Deville Homes,

    John K. Miller Group DRE #01371356 760-285-3642,

    Bennion Deville Homes

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219139029DAMLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den, Guest Quarters, Great Room, Other, Pantry, Retreat, Dining Room
      Bathroom
      • Features: Bathtub, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Vanity
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water To Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Breakfast Area, Crown Molding, Separate/Formal Dining Room, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Shutters
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,726 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Direct Access, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Side By Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Concrete, Covered
      • Exterior features: Barbecue
      • Fencing: Block
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Desert, Golf Course, Mountain(s), Panoramic
      Lot
      • Size: 9,148 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Close to Clubhouse, Front Yard, Lawn, Landscaped, On Golf Course, Planned Unit Development, Sprinkler System
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House
      • Parcel number: 764410004
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Tile
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005
      Details
      • Builder model: Tamarisk/Casita
      • Builder name: Shea Homes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf, Gated
      • Security: Gated Community, 24 Hour Security
      • Senior community: Yes
      • Subdivision: Trilogy
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Bocce Court, Billiard Room, Clubhouse, Sport Court, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Maintenance Grounds, Game Room, Lake or Pond, Meeting Room, Management, Meeting/Banquet/Party Room, Barbecue, Security, Tennis Court(s), Cable TV
      • HOA fee: $622 monthly
      • HOA name: Trilogy La Quinta HOA
      • HOA phone: 760-777-6059
      Location
      • Region: La Quinta

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $359/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $972,983
      • Annual tax amount: $12,938
      • Date on market: 11/20/2025
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $952,500

        $905,000 - $1.00M

        $5,197/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/27/2026Price change$979,000-6.8%$359/sqft
        Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors #219139029 Report a problem
        11/20/2025Listed for sale$1,050,000$385/sqft
        9/19/2025Listing removed$1,050,000$385/sqft
        Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219124947 Report a problem
        6/17/2025Price change$1,050,000-3.7%$385/sqft
        Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors #219124947 Report a problem
        2/17/2025Listed for sale$1,090,000+53.1%$400/sqft
        Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219124947 Report a problem
        7/14/2005Sold$712,000$261/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,938 +1.7%$972,983 +2%
        2024$12,724 +1.4%$953,906 +2%
        2023$12,546 +6.9%$935,203 +7.1%
        2022$11,732 +22%$873,606 +23%
        2021$9,613 +11.5%$710,248 +12%
        2020$8,622 +2.7%$634,150 +3%
        2019$8,394 +4%$615,680 +4%
        2018$8,074 -1.8%$592,000 +0.3%
        2017$8,219 $590,000 +9.1%
        2016$8,219 +23%$541,000 +9.1%
        2015$6,682 -9.7%$496,000 -9%
        2014$7,397 $545,000 +22.5%
        2013-- $445,000 +0.2%
        2012-- $444,000 -3.7%
        2011-- $461,000 -10%
        2010-- $512,000 -29.2%
        2009-- $723,000 -2.4%
        2008-- $740,763 +2%
        2007-- $726,239 +2%
        2006-- $712,000 +14499.1%
        2005-- $4,877

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92253