8128 Apples Church Rd, Thurmont, MD 21788
What's special
Welcome to this nicely updated home set on a lovely half-acre lot in Thurmont, Maryland. Enjoy beautiful mountain views from your own backyard. Step inside to a light-filled living room featuring abundant windows, a brick fireplace with mantle, and luxury vinyl plank flooring that flows seamlessly through the main living areas, ...
- 169 days |
- 105 |
- 1 |
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Dining Room
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Cindy Grimes 301-788-5354,
J&B Real Estate (301) 788-5354
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Den, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
Bathroom 1
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Entry Level Bedroom, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional
- Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
- Basement: Unfinished,Walk-Out Access,Exterior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Mantel(s), Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,972
- Total interior livable area: 986 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 986
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 7
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Gravel, Driveway, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 1115337737
- Zoning: A
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Very Good
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1957
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $344/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $164,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,993
- Date on market: 12/5/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/18/2026 | Contingent | $339,000$344/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $339,000-3.1%$344/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2026 | Price change | $349,900-2.5%$355/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $359,000+357.8%$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2003 | Sold | $78,410$80/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,157 +14% | $164,400 +6.1% |
| 2024 | $1,893 +11.1% | $154,900 +6.5% |
| 2023 | $1,704 +2.6% | $145,400 |
| 2022 | $1,661 +2.7% | $145,400 +5.3% |
| 2021 | $1,618 +2.7% | $138,067 |
| 2020 | $1,575 +1.4% | -- |
| 2019 | $1,553 +1.4% | $134,400 +2.9% |
| 2018 | $1,531 +1.4% | $130,667 +1.4% |
| 2017 | $1,510 -27.5% | $128,800 +2.5% |
| 2016 | $2,081 | $125,633 +2.6% |
| 2015 | $2,081 | $122,467 +2.7% |
| 2014 | $2,081 | $119,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $119,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $119,300 -32.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $175,600 0% |
| 2010 | -- | $175,610 |
| 2009 | -- | $175,610 -5.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $185,880 +23.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $150,056 +31.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $114,233 +45.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $78,410 +4.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $75,320 +4.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $72,230 +4.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $69,140 |
| 2001 | -- | $69,140 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated market value
$332,000
$315,000 - $349,000
$1,835/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 21788