Skip main navigation
Sold for $440,000
  • $440,000

    8129 Mississippi Rd, Laurel, MD 20724

    2beds
    1,872sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 2003
    1,563 Square Feet Lot
    $440,000 Zestimate®
    $235/sqft
    $2,736 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $440,000

    $414,000 - $466,000

    $2,736/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,736/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,736/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,714/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,714/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to 1829 Mississippi Road—a move-in-ready end-unit townhome filled with natural light and packed with NEW updates! Recent improvements include a newer roof, HVAC, and hot water heater, offering peace of mind for years to come. This well-cared-for home features 2 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1 half bath. Freshly painted and professionally cleaned, it’s truly ready for you to move right in. The finished basement offers a spacious living area with LVP flooring and sliding doors leading to the backyard. This space is perfect for creating a custom flex space, home office, or rec room. A bathroom rough-in adds even more future potential. On the main level, you’ll find hardwood floors and a double-sided gas fireplace that creates warmth and charm for both the living and dining areas. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances, an eat-in space, and sliders leading to a brand-new maintenance-free composite deck, ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Upstairs, both bedrooms are generously sized. The primary suite includes a walk-in closet and a private en-suite bathroom. Additional features include a whole-house humidifier for year-round comfort. Anne Arundel County public schools! Enjoy everything the Russett Community has to offer—walking trails, pools, tennis courts, playgrounds, and convenient access to shopping, dining, and major commuter routes. This one checks all the boxes—don’t miss it!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Claudia Chang 301-802-3912,

    Samson Properties

    Bought with:

    Karen King de Leon, 650125

    Fairfax Realty Premier

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2137820MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Other, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Humidifier, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement, Has Laundry
    Features
    • Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Wood
    • Basement: Full,Finished,Heated,Improved,Garage Access,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Concrete,Rear Entrance,Walk-Out Access,Rough Bath Plumb
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Double Sided, Gas/Propane
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,872
    • Total interior livable area: 1,872 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,872
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Sport Court, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s), Street Lights
    • Pool features: Community
    Lot
    • Size: 1,563 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 020467590215537
    • Zoning: R5

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 2003

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Private
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Laurel
    • Subdivision: Russett

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $116 monthly
    • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Bike Trail, Clubhouse, Community Center, Common Grounds, Fitness Center, Jogging Path, Party Room, Picnic Area, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Reserved/Assigned Parking, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground
    • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Pool(s), Recreation Facility
    • Association name: RUSSETT COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/16/2026Sold$440,000$235/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2137820 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Pending sale$440,000$235/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2137820 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Listed for sale$440,000+45.6%$235/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2137820 Report a problem
    1/7/2026Listing removed$2,700$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/15/2025Listed for rent$2,700+20%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/26/2021Listing removed--
    Source: NextHome Report a problem
    8/11/2021Listed for rent$2,250+4.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    1/21/2021Listing removed--
    Source: NextHome Report a problem
    12/4/2020Listed for rent$2,150-2.3%$1/sqft
    Source: PCF Management, Inc. Report a problem
    10/5/2019Listing removed$2,200$1/sqft
    Source: PCF Management, Inc. Report a problem
    7/17/2019Listed for rent$2,200$1/sqft
    Source: PCF Management, Inc. Report a problem
    10/6/2017Listing removed$2,200$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    5/24/2017Listed for rent$2,200+4.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network #AA10055689 Report a problem
    9/19/2014Listing removed$2,100$1/sqft
    Source: PCF Management, Inc. Report a problem
    4/30/2014Listed for rent$2,100$1/sqft
    Source: PCF Management, Inc. Report a problem
    1/12/2004Sold$302,095$161/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,218 +19.6%$436,400 +9.6%
    2024$4,361 +10.9%$398,300 +10.6%
    2023$3,933 +16.9%$360,200 +11.8%
    2022$3,366 +0.7%$322,100 +0.7%
    2021$3,343 +0.6%$319,867 +0.7%
    2020$3,322 +0.6%$317,633 +0.7%
    2019$3,302 +4%$315,400 +0.7%
    2018$3,176 +0.2%$313,167 +0.7%
    2017$3,169 $310,933 +0.7%
    2016-- $308,700 +1.4%
    2015-- $304,533 +1.4%
    2014-- $300,367 +1.4%
    2013-- $296,200
    2012-- $296,200
    2011-- $296,200 -17%
    2010-- $356,980 +5.5%
    2009-- $338,470 +5.8%
    2008-- $319,960 +6.1%
    2007-- $301,450 +11.1%
    2006-- $271,310 +12.5%
    2005-- $241,170 +14.3%
    2004-- $211,030 +1708.9%
    2003-- $11,666 +7.7%
    2002-- $10,833

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20724