Skip main navigation
Sold for $170,000
  • $170,000

    813 9th Ave SE, Decatur, AL 35601

    2beds
    980sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $173,000 Zestimate®
    $173/sqft
    $1,124 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $173,000

    $151,000 - $199,000

    $1,124/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,124/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,124/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,017/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,017/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom home. Enjoy its original character and modern updates with spacious living areas. Conveniently located near parks, schools, and downtown amenities.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cole Blevins 256-318-2444,

    The Grisham Group, LLC

    Bought with:

    Tim Garland, 74527

    RE/MAX Platinum

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21869540MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Wood Floor
    • Level: First
    • Area: 100
    • Dimensions: 10 x 10
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 100
    • Dimensions: 10 x 10
    Kitchen
    • Features: 10’ + Ceiling
    • Level: First
    • Area: 90
    • Dimensions: 10 x 9
    Living room
    • Features: Wood Floor
    • Level: First
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Office
    • Level: First
    • Area: 80
    • Dimensions: 10 x 8
    Heating
    • Central 1
    Cooling
    • Central 1
    Features
    • Basement: Basement,Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: One
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 980 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached Carport
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 6,969 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 03 04 20 3 002 014.000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

• Region: Decatur
    • Subdivision: Dli&F Co Add 3

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/2/2024Sold$170,000$173/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21869540 Report a problem
    9/30/2024Listing removed$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/1/2024Pending sale$170,000$173/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21869540 Report a problem
    8/28/2024Listed for sale$170,000+34.9%$173/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21869540 Report a problem
    8/21/2024Price change$1,400-3.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/1/2024Listed for rent$1,450$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/1/2024Sold$126,000+64.2%$129/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/20/2021Sold$76,725+28.1%$78/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/1/2017Listing removed$59,900$61/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Platinum #1070552 Report a problem
    10/16/2017Price change$59,900-9.2%$61/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Platinum #1070552 Report a problem
    9/20/2017Price change$65,999-4.2%$67/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Platinum #1070552 Report a problem
    8/1/2017Price change$68,900-1.6%$70/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Platinum #1070552 Report a problem
    7/5/2017Price change$70,000-6.7%$71/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Platinum #1070552 Report a problem
    6/1/2017Listed for sale$75,000+29.5%$77/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Platinum #1070552 Report a problem
    10/28/2016Listing removed$57,900$59/sqft
    Source: Parker Real Estate Res.LLC #1042106 Report a problem
    5/16/2016Price change$57,900-3.3%$59/sqft
    4/13/2016Price change$59,900-4.2%$61/sqft
    2/10/2016Price change$62,500-3.1%$64/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Unlimited #1025007 Report a problem
    10/27/2015Price change$64,500-2.1%$66/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Alliance Madison #1025007 Report a problem
    9/17/2015Price change$65,900-0.9%$67/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Alliance Madison #1025007 Report a problem
    7/21/2015Listed for sale$66,500$68/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Alliance Madison #1025007 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$778 +163.9%$17,180 +127.2%
    2024$295 +10.5%$7,560 +8.9%
    2023$267 $6,940
    2022$267 -54.3%$6,940 -46.1%
    2021$583 $12,880
    2020$583 $12,880
    2019$583 +139%$12,880 +127.6%
    2015$244 +16.9%$5,660
    2014$209 $5,660 +6.4%
    2013$209 +8%$5,320
    2012$193 -16.1%$5,320 -13.4%
    2010$231 $6,140

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35601