Skip main navigation
Active
  • $475,000

    8130 N Forest View ROAD, Kewaskum, WI 53040

    4beds
    1,740sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    1.06 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $273/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spectacular viewsCozy fireplaceFreeze-proof outdoor faucetsMature treesPeaceful wooded one-acre lot
    Welcome to this beautifully situated 4-bedroom, 2-bath home on a peaceful wooded one-acre lot with spectacular views and low taxes. With a 2-story foyer w/ skylight that fills the home with natural light. A spacious sunken living room features a cozy fireplace. Practical features throughout, including a poured foundation and dry, insulated basement offering excellent storage or future finishing potential. Outdoors, a large elevated deck overlooks the scenic property. Additional highlights include freeze-proof outdoor faucets, mature trees, and a private setting that combines comfort, beauty, and functionality.
    4 days
    |
    651
    |
    27
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kathleen Bak 847-609-8378,

    Gates & Gables Realty

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 1962338MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Metro MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 16 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 15 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 234
      • Dimensions: 18 x 13
      Heating
      • Propane, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Washer, Water Softener
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,740
      • Total interior livable area: 1,740 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, 2 Car
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 1.06 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: T8 050900B
      • Zoning: A-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Aluminum/Steel, Stone, Brick/Stone
      Condition
      • 21+ Years
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1993

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $273/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $351,600
      • Annual tax amount: $3,066
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$475,000+130.7%$273/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1962338 Report a problem
        9/5/2000Sold$205,900$118/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,860 +1.9%$351,600
        2023$2,806 $351,600 +27.5%
        2022-- $275,700
        2021$2,772 -4.4%$275,700
        2020$2,899 -0.6%$275,700 +13.3%
        2019$2,917 -0.5%$243,300
        2018$2,932 -1.6%$243,300
        2017$2,981 -2.6%$243,300
        2016$3,060 -1.8%$243,300
        2015$3,116 -3.6%$243,300
        2014$3,233 -15.8%$243,300 -10.2%
        2013$3,841 -0.2%$271,000
        2012$3,850 +6.5%$271,000
        2011$3,614 -2.4%$271,000
        2010$3,704 +3.8%$271,000
        2009$3,568 -0.3%$271,000
        2008$3,580 -6.3%$271,000 +38.1%
        2007$3,820 +6.1%$196,200
        2006$3,600 -1.4%$196,200
        2005$3,651 +3.8%$196,200
        2004$3,516 +7.7%$196,200
        2003$3,266 +5%$196,200
        2002$3,111 +1%$196,200 +3.8%
        2001$3,080 -7.9%$189,000 +28.7%
        2000$3,344 +2.2%$146,800
        1999$3,271 $146,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 53040

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable