Affordable waterfront on quiet Henderson Inlet on a large level lot! Great water views. Concrete bulkhead. Plenty of outdoor recreation space w/ play structure. Detached 1-car garage. Private well. Roomy storage building. Clean and well-kept rustic cabin is just waiting for your updates!
Active
Listed by: Virgil Adams Real Estate, Inc.
Price cut: $30K (4/3)
$695,000
8131 Kerbaugh Road NE, Olympia, WA 98516
4beds
1,820sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1963
1.63 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$382/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Great water viewsPlay structureLarge level lot
- 414 days |
- 2,948 |
- 161 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Spence Weigand,
Virgil Adams Real Estate, Inc.,
Nate Burgher,
Virgil Adams Real Estate, Inc.
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2352291
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Fireplace, Baseboard, Stove/Free Standing, Electric, Wood
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Dishwasher(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Water Heater: Electric
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
- Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,820
- Total interior livable area: 1,820 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached Carport, Driveway, Detached Garage
- Has garage: Yes
- Has carport: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Main
- Patio & porch: Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Water Heater
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Bay, Sound
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Bay,Sound
- Waterfront features: Bulkhead, Saltwater, Sound
- Frontage length: Waterfront Ft: 100' Henderson Inlet
Lot
- Size: 1.63 Acres
- Features: Dead End Street, Paved, Secluded, Outbuildings, Patio, Propane
- Topography: Level,Partial Slope
- Residential vegetation: Brush, Garden Space, Pasture, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 11908140105
- Zoning: RRR 1/5
- Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: 1 1/2 Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Planked, Cement Plank
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1963
- Major remodel year: 1989
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Company: Puget Sound Energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: Septic
- Water: Individual Well, Company: Individual well
- Utilities for property: Century Link
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Johnson Point
Location
- Region: Olympia
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $382/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $752,200
- Annual tax amount: $7,561
- Date on market: 3/31/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 414 days
- Listing terms: Conventional
- Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/3/2026 | Price change | $695,000-4.1%$382/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2025 | Price change | $725,000-5.8%$398/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2025 | Price change | $770,000-3.1%$423/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $795,000$437/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/4/2016 | Listing removed | $1,275$1/sqft |
Source: Cycle Real Estate, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/2016 | Listed for rent | $1,275$1/sqft |
Source: Cycle Real Estate, Inc. Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,407 +11.2% | $752,200 -2.6% |
| 2023 | $7,562 +8.6% | $772,000 +10.1% |
| 2022 | $6,966 -6.4% | $701,300 +11.7% |
| 2021 | $7,440 +15.5% | $627,600 +25% |
| 2020 | $6,440 +47.9% | $502,000 +10.1% |
| 2019 | $4,355 -16.8% | $456,100 +20.2% |
| 2018 | $5,238 -1% | $379,500 -5.7% |
| 2017 | $5,293 | $402,600 -4.2% |
| 2016 | $5,293 | $420,400 +8.3% |
| 2014 | $5,293 | $388,150 +2.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $378,500 |
| 2012 | $4,984 | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | $5,242 | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | $5,184 -4.5% | -- |
| 2006 | $5,425 | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | $4,014 -3.1% | $250,600 |
| 2000 | $4,142 | $250,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 98516