Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • Price cut: $11K (5/22)
    $389,000

    815 Fall River Springs Ln, Chester, ID 83421

    --beds
    0baths
    10Acres
    : 
    VacantLand
    Built in ----
    10 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Crystal-clear fall riverThickly forestedSmall springSeclusion and abundant wildlife
    Beautiful 10-acre waterfront property on the crystal-clear Fall River! The property is two miles east of US 20 (the road to West Yellowstone) and is nestled between rolling farms and the Fall River. It is accessed by a private bridge which spans two irrigation streams. The property is private and has unfettered private access to the river. The land is thickly forested and has the seclusion and abundant wildlife that might be found on a remote cabin property, but with proximity to nearby cities and Yellowstone/Island Park/Jackson Hole. Features include a small spring and multiple shares of water rights from the Chester Canal. It would be ideally suited for a family cabin, or for a rental property. This property is particularly ideal for kayaking and river floating trips, with ability to float right to your property. A zip line across the property would be epic! Power has been run to the lot. Buyer assumes the cost of well and septic tank installation. This is "Lot 6" on the plat map, and is accessible from the private road directly, as well as by a 30-ft easement off the cul-de-sac at the base of "Lot 5".
    461 days
    |
    416
    |
    35
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (208) 360-4568

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bathrooms: 0

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 10 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: RP003530010060

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Chester

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $259,074
      • Date on market: 2/17/2025

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,121/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Price change$389,000-2.8%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$400,000-2.4%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/6/2026Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/6/2026Price change$410,000+9.3%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/14/2025Price change$375,000-1.1%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/3/2025Price change$379,000-0.3%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/24/2025Price change$380,000-0.5%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/3/2025Price change$382,000-0.8%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/16/2025Price change$385,000-1.3%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/21/2025Price change$390,000-1.3%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/31/2025Price change$395,000-1%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/17/2025Listed for sale$399,000-2.7%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/10/2025Listing removed$410,000
        Source: SRMLS #2168357 Report a problem
        8/13/2024Price change$410,000+7.9%
        Source: SRMLS #2168357 Report a problem
        4/16/2024Price change$380,000-1.6%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/12/2024Price change$386,000-0.5%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/2/2024Price change$388,000-0.5%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/16/2024Price change$390,000-1.3%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/5/2024Price change$395,000-1%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/14/2024Listed for sale$399,000-0.2%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        12/1/2023Listing removed$399,900
        Source: SRMLS #2154243 Report a problem
        5/17/2023Listed for sale$399,900+2.8%
        Source: SRMLS #2154243 Report a problem
        12/28/2022Listing removed$389,000
        Source: SRMLS #2144846 Report a problem
        6/10/2022Listed for sale$389,000
        Source: SRMLS #2144846 Report a problem
        5/5/2022Listing removed$389,000
        Source: SRMLS #2136125 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $259,074
        2024$1,072 -13.8%$259,074 -9.1%
        2023$1,243 -20%$284,981 +11.8%
        2022$1,554 -11.9%$254,983 +16.8%
        2021$1,764 $218,235
        2020-- $218,235 +10822.7%
        2019$17 -5.3%$1,998
        2018$18 $1,998
        2017$18 -3.8%$1,998
        2016$19 +1.8%$1,998
        2015$18 +2%$1,998
        2014$18 $1,998

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 83421

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable