Don't settle for apartments with shared walls, noisy neighbors, and "luxury amenities" that stopped being exciting after the second week.
Live in an actual HOME in the heart of Grandview Heights.
This beautifully remodeled Cape Cod sits in one of the most sought-after neighborhoods in Columbus combining charm, walkability, top-ranked schools, and quick access to Downtown, OSU, and Grandview Yard.
And, because adulting is hard enough:
LAWNCARE. SNOW REMOVAL. LANDSCAPING. All included.
No mower. No shovel. No wasted Saturday mornings maintaining someone else's grass. While your neighbors are shoveling at 6 am, you're still in bed. You're welcome. ;)
WHY PEOPLE LOVE GRANDVIEW
Because it's one of those rare neighborhoods that actually lives up to the hype.
You're minutes from:
Grandview Avenue
Grandview Yard
Downtown Columbus ( 2 miles)
OSU
Restaurants, coffee shops, breweries, boutiques, parks, fitness studios, and nightlife
And yes the Grandview Heights school system is consistently ranked among the best in the Columbus area.
People specifically try to move INTO this neighborhood.
THE HOME
This is not a cheap flip. This Cape Cod has been thoughtfully upgraded every few years since 2009
Inside you'll find:
Approximately 1,600 sq ft, including a 3/4 finished lower level
3 bedrooms
1 full bath + 1 toilet in the basement
Beautiful hardwood floors
lower level perfect for a home office, media room, gym, or guest space
Beautiful landscaping (upgrade coming)
2 private parking spaces + street parking
A home that's been genuinely loved renovation history:
2026 (in progress): Fresh paint throughout, improved landscaping
2023: New bathroom tile, new vanity & sink, new luxury vinyl flooring downstairs, new privacy fence, full interior repaint
2021: Fully remodeled kitchen (new cabinets, countertops, tile backsplash, stainless appliances), new three-season room tile & fan, new roof
2016: Recessed basement lighting, under-cabinet kitchen lighting, modern switches & childproof outlets, Bluetooth speaker/nightlight bath fan, LED lighting upgrade throughout, new outdoor lighting, new bath medicine cabinet & hardware
2009: New dishwasher & refrigerator, new kitchen floor, new exterior doors & windows, refinished hardwood floors, privacy fence, landscaping improvements
WHAT A PREVIOUS TENANT SAID
"My husband and I and our two dogs absolutely loved living here. The fenced backyard, huge kitchen, patio area, and location made it perfect for entertaining and everyday life. The home is charming and cozy, and we always felt safe in the neighborhood. Management was responsive, knowledgeable, and never intrusive. We would absolutely recommend this home."
The reality is simple:
Single-family homes in Grandview Heights with fenced yards, finished basements, included exterior maintenance, private parking, and updated interiors rarely become available especially at this price point.
If you've been waiting for a place that actually feels like home instead of "just another rental," this may be it.
Available June 20.
Serious inquiries only. Background and reference checks required.
Everything outside is on us. Lawn maintenance, mulch, snow removal, gutter cleaning, tree trimming, and furnace filters are all included so you can actually enjoy the home instead of maintaining it. We even handle trash removal.
Tenant is responsible for gas, electric, and water.
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$3,095/mo
Fees may apply
815 Thomas Rd, Columbus, OH 43212
3beds
1,600sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available Sat Jun 20 2026
Dogs OK
Air conditioner, central air, ceiling fan
Hookups laundry
Detached parking
Forced air
What's special
Beautiful landscapingPrivacy fenceStorage shedFinished basementWhole-house fanBeautiful hardwood floorsLed lighting upgrades throughout
- 9 days |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Dining Room, Family Room, Office, Recreation Room, Sun Room
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Air Conditioner, Central Air, Ceiling Fan
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Range Oven, Refrigerator, WD Hookup
- Laundry: Hookups
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Storage, WD Hookup
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Has basement: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,600 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached, Off Street
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Balcony, Bicycle storage, Electricity not included in rent, Garden, Gas not included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Lawn, Lawncare provided, Living room, Snow Removal included in rent, Stainless steel appliances, Water not included in rent, snow removal provided
- Fencing: Fenced Yard
Lot
- Features: Near Public Transit
Details
- Parcel number: 03000098200
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1948
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Columbus
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for rent | $3,095+16.8%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2024 | Listing removed | $2,650$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2024 | Price change | $2,650-5.4%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/30/2023 | Price change | $2,800-5.1%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,950-7.1%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2023 | Price change | $3,175-6.6%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/12/2023 | Listed for rent | $3,400+89.4%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/23/2019 | Listing removed | $1,795$1/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Classic Properties Realty #219028003 Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2019 | Price change | $1,795-4%$1/sqft |
| 7/29/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,870+4.2%$1/sqft |
Source: KW Classic Properties Realty #219028003 Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2019 | Listing removed | $1,795$1/sqft |
Source: M.O.R.E. Properties, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,795-3%$1/sqft |
Source: M.O.R.E. Properties, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2018 | Listing removed | $1,850$1/sqft |
Source: M.O.R.E. Properties, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2018 | Price change | $1,850-7.5%$1/sqft |
Source: M.O.R.E. Properties, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2018 | Price change | $2,000-11.1%$1/sqft |
Source: M.O.R.E. Properties, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2018 | Listed for rent | $2,250$1/sqft |
Source: M.O.R.E. Properties, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2004 | Sold | $154,500+60.9%$97/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/1996 | Sold | $96,000$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Grandview Heights