Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $524,900

    8155 Wheatley Rd, La Plata, MD 20646

    3beds
    2,178sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    2.89 Acres Lot
    $526,300 Zestimate®
    $241/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Vintage barnSeparate shedThree-bedroom home
    Set on a scenic 2.89-acre lot in a prime La Plata location, 8135 Wheatley Rd offers a rare blend of space, functionality, and timeless charm. This three-bedroom home features four full bathrooms, providing flexibility and comfort for everyday living as well as entertaining. The property is ideal for those seeking room to spread out, with multiple outbuildings that add both character and utility. No HOA that limits your expression. A standout feature is the impressive 25x42 detached three-car garage with upper-level storage, perfect for car enthusiasts, hobbyists, or additional workspace needs. The vintage barn and separate shed enhance the property's appeal, offering endless possibilities for storage, projects, or even a touch of rustic charm. Enjoy the freedom of no HOA while still being conveniently located near shopping, dining, and commuter routes. Whether you're looking for a private retreat, space for your hobbies, or a property with unique features that set it apart, this home delivers exceptional value and opportunity.
    30 days
    |
    590
    |
    42
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dennis Burks 301-643-7923,

    CENTURY 21 New Millennium 3016099000,

    Listing Team: Burks & Sutten Team, Co-Listing Team: Burks & Sutten Team,Co-Listing Agent: Jeffrey J Sutten 301-643-8091,

    CENTURY 21 New Millennium

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDCH2053820MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Foyer, Laundry, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Mud Room
      Features
      • Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Country, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,178
      • Total interior livable area: 2,178 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,178
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Storage, Garage Door Opener, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 2.89 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 0908011648
      • Zoning: AC
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1930

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Septic = # of BR
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Phone Available, Broadband, Cable, Fiber Optic

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $241/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $386,600
      • Annual tax amount: $4,994
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,USDA Loan,VA Loan,FHA
      • Exclusions: Washer & Dryer Do Not Convey, Pellet Stove Does Not Convey
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $526,300

        $500,000 - $553,000

        $3,240/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Pending sale$524,900$241/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCH2053820 Report a problem
        4/27/2026Listing removed$524,900$241/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCH2053820 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$524,900-47.5%$241/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCH2053820 Report a problem
        7/1/2011Listing removed$999,999$459/sqft
        Source: Remax 100 #CH7015512 Report a problem
        3/2/2011Price change$999,999+100000%$459/sqft
        Source: Century 21 New Millennium #CH7015512 Report a problem
        2/25/2011Price change$999-99.9%
        12/27/2010Price change$999,999+135.3%$459/sqft
        Source: Remax 100 #CH7015512 Report a problem
        5/25/2010Price change$424,900-50%$195/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX 100 #CH7244211 Report a problem
        5/24/2010Price change$850,000+100%$390/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX 100 #CH7244211 Report a problem
        5/22/2010Price change$424,900-50%$195/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX 100 #CH7244211 Report a problem
        5/20/2010Price change$850,000+100%$390/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX 100 #CH7244211 Report a problem
        5/8/2010Price change$424,900-50%$195/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX 100 #CH7244211 Report a problem
        2/20/2010Price change$850,000+100%$390/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX 100 #CH7244211 Report a problem
        1/30/2010Price change$424,900-50%$195/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX 100 #CH7244211 Report a problem
        1/25/2010Price change$850,000-15%$390/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX 100 #CH7244211 Report a problem
        4/25/2009Price change$999,999-16.7%$459/sqft
        Source: Listhub #CH7015512 Report a problem
        9/1/2008Price change$1,200,000-90%$551/sqft
        Source: Century 21 #CH6849233 Report a problem
        8/31/2008Listed for sale$12,000,000+2900%$5,510/sqft
        Source: Century 21 #CH6849233 Report a problem
        5/6/2008Sold$400,000$184/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,205 +7%$362,933 +7%
        2024$4,864 +23%$339,267 +7.5%
        2023$3,954 +16.7%$315,600
        2022$3,388 -8%$315,600 +7.4%
        2021$3,681 +3.9%$293,800 +3.9%
        2020$3,545 -3.6%$282,900
        2019$3,676 +1.4%$282,900 +2.7%
        2018$3,627 +1.4%$275,367 +1.4%
        2017$3,577 +7%$271,600
        2016$3,343 $271,600
        2015$3,343 $271,600 -5.2%
        2014$3,343 $286,600
        2013-- $286,600
        2012-- $286,600 -5.6%
        2011-- $303,720 +9.8%
        2010-- $276,646 +10.8%
        2009-- $249,573 +12.2%
        2008-- $222,500 +12.6%
        2007-- $197,680 +26.1%
        2006-- $156,740 +35.4%
        2005-- $115,800 +4.7%
        2004-- $110,580 +5%
        2003-- $105,360 +21.6%
        2002-- $86,660 +0.5%
        2001-- $86,260

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20646

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable