Skip main navigation
Open: Sun 12pm-2pm
For sale
$829,000
5beds
4,200sqft

19804 Shirling Ln, Lewes, DE 19958

5beds
4,200sqft
Single family residence
Built in 2006
0.33 Acres
2 Attached garage spaces
$197 price/sqft
$158/mo HOA

What's special

Estate living in the Retreat at Love Creek. Welcome home to your spacious 5-bedroom, 4.5 bath, an over-sized 2 car garage located on a corner lot with direct pond views. As you enter your home the grand foyer invites past the formal living room/den and formal dining room that allows space ...

15 days
|
3,385
|
161
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DESU2110608MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

MATT BRITTINGHAM 302-344-9026,

Patterson-Schwartz-Rehoboth (302) 703-6987

Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DESU2110608MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathrooms: 5
  • Full bathrooms: 4
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bathrooms: 2
  • Main level bedrooms: 1
Basement
  • Area: 0
Heating
  • Heat Pump, Electric, Propane
Cooling
  • Central Air, Electric
Appliances
  • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Six Burner Stove, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Tankless Water Heater
  • Laundry: Main Level
Features
  • Attic, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Living, Crown Molding, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Open Floorplan, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Sound System, Walk-In Closet(s), Dry Wall
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile/Brick, Wood
  • Doors: Sliding Glass
  • Windows: Double Hung, Low Emissivity Windows, Screens, Window Treatments
  • Has basement: No
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 4,200
  • Total interior livable area: 4,200 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 4,200
  • Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Attached
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: None
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
  • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Lighting, Flood Lights, Lawn Sprinkler, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Pool features: Community
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: Lake
  • Has water view: Yes
  • Water view: Lake
  • Waterfront features: Lake, Pond
  • Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 50
Lot
  • Size: 0.33 Acres
  • Features: Pond
Details
  • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Additional parcels included: Owners own the lot beside this property for sale
  • Parcel number: 33411.00217.00
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Coastal,Contemporary
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Stick Built, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
  • Excellent
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 2006

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, 440 Volts

• Has HOA: Yes
  • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Clubhouse, Common Grounds, Community Center, Fitness Center, Other, Pier/Dock, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground
  • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Pier/Dock Maintenance, Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Snow Removal
  • HOA fee: $475 quarterly
Location
  • Region: Lewes

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $197/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $777,700
  • Annual tax amount: $1,643
  • Date on market: 4/27/2026
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
  • Exclusions: Washer; Dryer
  • Ownership: Fee Simple

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/27/2026Listed for sale$829,000+327.3%$197/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #DESU2110608 Report a problem
6/22/2006Sold$194,000$46/sqft
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$1,143 -51%$388,850 +576.8%
2024$2,332 +0.1%$57,450
2023$2,329 +4.4%$57,450
2022$2,231 -3.2%$57,450
2021$2,305 +0.4%$57,450
2020$2,297 $57,450
2019$2,297 -0.2%$57,450
2018$2,301 +8.4%$57,450
2017$2,123 +18.3%$57,450
2016$1,795 +6%$57,450
2015$1,693 +1%$57,450
2014$1,677 +3.8%$57,450
2013$1,615 -23.4%$57,450
2012$2,107 +11.5%$57,450
2011$1,890 $57,450
2010$1,890 -3%$57,450
2009$1,947 $57,450
2008-- --
2007-- --
2006-- --
2005-- --
2004-- --

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$4,661/mo
Principal & interest
$4275
Property taxes
$228
HOA Fees
$158
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $794,900

    $755,000 - $835,000

    $3,385/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 19958