816 Shell St, Allentown, PA 18109
Home value
$211,300
$201,000 - $222,000
$1,995/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,995/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,995/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$1,378/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$1,378/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Jessie Cevallos 610-504-0337,
BetterHomes&GardensRE/Cassidon
Madeline Rodriguez, RS348197
Smart Way America Realty
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 10.00
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 10.00
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 10.00
Den
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 10.00
Other
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11.00 x 5.00
Half bath
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 7.00 x 4.00
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 12.00
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14.00 x 12.00
Heating
- Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,232 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,232
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Off Street, Parking Pad, On Street
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Patio
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City Lights
Lot
- Size: 3,615 sqft
- Features: Flat
Details
- Parcel number: 641738420235 001
- Zoning: RM
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Other, Concrete, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
Condition
- Year built: 1914
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/17/2026 | Sold | $200,000-6.9%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Pending sale | $214,900$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2026 | Price change | $214,900-4.4%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2026 | Price change | $224,900-4.3%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $234,900+176.4%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2015 | Sold | $85,000-0.6%$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2015 | Price change | $85,500-0.6%$69/sqft |
Source: DLP Realty Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2015 | Price change | $86,000-0.6%$70/sqft |
Source: DLP Realty Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2015 | Price change | $86,500-0.6%$70/sqft |
Source: DLP Realty Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2015 | Price change | $87,000-3.3%$71/sqft |
Source: DLP Realty #487877 Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2015 | Listed for sale | $90,000+5.9%$73/sqft |
Source: DLP Realty #487877 Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2014 | Sold | $85,000-4.5%$69/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2005 | Sold | $89,000+36.9%$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/30/2003 | Sold | $65,000$53/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,478 | $82,300 |
| 2024 | $4,478 | $82,300 |
| 2023 | $4,478 | $82,300 |
| 2022 | $4,478 +3.4% | $82,300 |
| 2021 | $4,333 +1.5% | $82,300 |
| 2020 | $4,267 +11278.2% | $82,300 |
| 2019 | $38 +1.6% | $82,300 |
| 2018 | $37 | $82,300 |
| 2017 | -- | $82,300 |
| 2016 | -- | $82,300 |
| 2015 | -- | $82,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $82,300 +165.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $31,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $31,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 18109