Skip main navigation
Sold for $250,000
  • $250,000

    816 Thimbleberry Rd #816, Baltimore, MD 21220

    3beds
    1,470sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1976
    -- sqft lot
    $250,200 Zestimate®
    $170/sqft
    $2,420 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $250,200

    $238,000 - $263,000

    $2,420/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,420/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,420/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,272/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,272/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to Chestnut Woods—where comfort, convenience, and lifestyle come together in this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home. From the moment you step inside, you’ll notice the fresh, modern feel created by brand-new flooring throughout and a crisp, neutral paint palette that’s ready for your personal touch. The main level offers a spacious and inviting living and dining area—perfect for everyday living or entertaining—while the updated kitchen features granite countertops and stainless steel appliances that make cooking feel effortless. Upstairs, the generously sized primary suite includes its own private bath, offering a quiet retreat at the end of the day. The partially finished basement adds valuable bonus space, ideal for a rec room, home office, or whatever suits your lifestyle. Out back, enjoy a unique setting with open space and a playground just steps from your door—creating a sense of openness that’s hard to find in townhome living. The community also features a pool, and the monthly association fee conveniently includes both the water bill and pool access. Homes offering this combination of updates, space, and community amenities are hard to come by. This home and community are a great value!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robert Kaetzel 410-593-1830,

    Real Estate Professionals, Inc.,

    Co-Listing Agent: Kathy A Banaszewski 410-285-4800,

    Real Estate Professionals, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Candus Rizas, 5010031

    RE/MAX Advantage Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2158408MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 600
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Range Hood, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Combination Kitchen/Dining, Primary Bath(s)
    • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,820
    • Total interior livable area: 1,470 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,220
    • Finished area below ground: 250

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Parking Lot
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Pool features: Community
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 04151700009421

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1976

Other fees
    • Condo and coop fee: $180 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Condominium

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/12/2026Sold$250,000+0.2%$170/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2158408 Report a problem
    4/12/2026Pending sale$249,500$170/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2158408 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Listed for sale$249,500+283.8%$170/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2158408 Report a problem
    9/10/2014Sold$65,000-49.8%$44/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/22/2014Sold$129,593-13.6%$88/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/20/2011Listing removed$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Long and Foster #BC7511549 Report a problem
    1/23/2011Listed for rent$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Long and Foster #BC7511549 Report a problem
    11/16/2005Sold$150,000+42.9%$102/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/16/2005Sold$105,000$71/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,271 +64.6%$176,867 +7.9%
    2024$1,987 +8.6%$163,933 +8.6%
    2023$1,830 +2.7%$151,000
    2022$1,782 +2.7%$151,000 +5.5%
    2021$1,735 +2.8%$143,133 +2.8%
    2020$1,687 +1.1%$139,200
    2019$1,668 +1.2%$139,200 +2.3%
    2018$1,649 +1.2%$136,067 +1.2%
    2017$1,630 -32.4%$134,500 +1.2%
    2016$2,410 $132,867 +1.2%
    2015$2,410 $131,233 +1.3%
    2014$2,410 $129,600
    2013-- $129,600
    2012-- $129,600 -15.2%
    2011-- $152,800 +7.3%
    2010-- $142,342 +8%
    2009-- $131,856 +8.6%
    2008-- $121,370 +15.4%
    2007-- $105,132 +18.3%
    2006-- $88,896 +22.3%
    2005-- $72,660 +1.3%
    2004-- $71,760 +1.3%
    2003-- $70,860 +1.3%
    2002-- $69,960 +1.8%
    2001-- $68,692

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21220