Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $650,000

    816 Warren Rd, Ambler, PA 19002

    4beds
    2,547sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    0.97 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $255/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wood burning fireplaceSecond wood burning fireplaceSplit-level homeExpansive level backyardCustom built-in bookshelvesPrivacy of your backyardBright sunroom
    Showings start at noon May 1. Discover the perfect blend of space, privacy, and potential in this charming split-level home. Situated on nearly a full acre on a quiet Lower Gwynedd street, this property offers a rare opportunity to build instant equity in one of Montgomery County’s most sought-after neighborhoods. The main level is designed for both comfort and elegance, featuring classic hardwood flooring that flows through the breakfast room and into the spacious living and dining area. The living room is anchored by a wood burning fireplace and a large bay window that floods the space with natural light. The breakfast area opens to a bright sunroom, offering a serene spot for morning coffee while overlooking your expansive, level backyard. Designed for the modern lifestyle, this home offers incredible versatility across its multiple levels. The cozy family room features a second wood burning fireplace and custom built-in bookshelves, perfect for your home library or displaying treasures. It also provides direct access to the paver patio—ideal for seamless indoor-outdoor entertaining. Also on this level is a large, dedicated office space along with a powder room and easy access to the massive 3-car attached garage. A total of 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths provide plenty of room for everyone to spread out. The unique fourth bedroom or flex space features a large cedar closet, perfect for a private guest suite, hobby room, or a quiet hideaway. Enjoy the peace of your expansive, nearly-acre lot from the privacy of your backyard. While tucked away in a serene cul de sac residential setting, you are just minutes from the best of the area. Located within the prestigious Wissahickon School District. Quick access to Route 309, the Ambler YMCA, and the vibrant dining and shopping scenes of Spring House and downtown Ambler. With "good bones", a flexible floor plan, and taxes under $6,000, this home is ready for your personal touches. Bring your vision and secure a property where location, space, and lifestyle meet. One year home warranty included.
    14 days
    |
    2,128
    |
    148
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Debbie Landregan 215-460-0683,

    Iron Valley Real Estate Lower Gwynedd (215) 918-4000

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2175756MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Basement, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Sun/Florida Room, Office, Bathroom 1, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath, Additional Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      Other
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Down Draft, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Washer, Tankless Water Heater, Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Cedar Closet(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Country, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Other
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile/Brick, Vinyl, Wood
      • Doors: Insulated, Sliding Glass, Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Bay/Bow, Casement, Double Hung, Screens, Skylight(s), Vinyl Clad, Wood Frames
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Partial,Sump Pump,Water Proofing System
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,547
      • Total interior livable area: 2,547 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,875
      • Finished area below ground: 672
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway, On Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split,Two and One Half
      • Stories: 2.5
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.97 Acres
      • Features: Level, Middle Of Block
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 390004711002
      • Zoning: 1101 RESIDENTIAL
      • Zoning description: 1101 residential
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Stone
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • Average
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1958

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $255/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $190,500
      • Annual tax amount: $5,999
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Inclusions: Washer, Dryer In As Is Condition With No Monetary Value
      • Exclusions: Kitchen Refrigerator
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $4,199/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Pending sale$650,000$255/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2175756 Report a problem
        5/4/2026Contingent$650,000$255/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2175756 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$650,000+132.1%$255/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2175756 Report a problem
        5/7/2002Sold$280,000$110/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,852 +7.9%$190,500
        2024$5,426 $190,500
        2023$5,426 +4.5%$190,500
        2022$5,192 +3.4%$190,500
        2021$5,022 +2.7%$190,500
        2020$4,888 +2.3%$190,500
        2019$4,780 +2.4%$190,500
        2018$4,669 +4.4%$190,500
        2017$4,471 +2.3%$190,500
        2016$4,371 +2.9%$190,500
        2015$4,249 +0%$190,500
        2014$4,248 $190,500
        2013$4,248 +0.5%$190,500
        2012$4,228 +3.4%$190,500
        2011$4,088 +0.8%$190,500
        2010$4,054 $190,500
        2009$4,054 +1.5%$190,500
        2008$3,995 -0.7%--
        2007$4,023 -0.2%--
        2006$4,030 +4.2%--
        2005$3,869 +4.2%--
        2004$3,712 +7.2%--
        2003$3,463 +2.3%--
        2002$3,384 +3.3%--
        2000$3,277 -1.2%--
        1999$3,316 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19002

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable