Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $265,000

    8165 Midland Rd, Mentor, OH 44060

    3beds
    1,340sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $198/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Three comfortable bedroomsLarge patioLarge family roomFunctional eat-in kitchenSpacious two-car garageSpacious bi-level homeOverlooking a sprawling yard
    Welcome to this spacious bi-level home situated in one of Mentor’s highly sought-after communities. This residence offers a fantastic layout featuring a bright and airy living room that flows seamlessly into the dining room, alongside a functional eat-in kitchen where all appliances stay for the new owner's convenience. The upper level hosts three comfortable bedrooms, all boasting hardwood floors and ceiling fans for year-round comfort and full bath. 1/2 bath located on the entry level with coat closet. Downstairs, the living space expands significantly with a large family room that provides the perfect footprint for a home theater, play area, or cozy lounge, laundry area and plenty of storage throughout. The exterior is an entertainer’s dream, featuring a large patio overlooking a sprawling yard that is perfect for summer gatherings and outdoor activities. This home also offers a spacious two-car garage and several key mechanical updates for peace of mind, including newer hot water tank, HVAC, and a brand-new washer installed in 2025. Located just minutes from the best local shopping, dining, and parks, this home is a wonderful canvas for anyone looking to bring their decorating ideas and personal style to a prime Mentor location. Schedule your showing today and imagine the possibilities!
    36 days
    |
    1,465
    |
    42
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Danielle M Heimberger 440-487-2218 dheimberger@kw.com,

    Keller Williams Greater Cleveland Northeast

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5199918MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lake Geauga Area Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 16 x 10
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 9 x 12
      Dining room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 9 x 12
      Eat in kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Laminate
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Family room
      • Description: Flooring: Linoleum
      • Features: Fireplace
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 19 x 13
      Laundry
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 17 x 9
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 19 x 15
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Basement: Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Electric
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,340
      • Total interior livable area: 1,340 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,340
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half,Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 0.28 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 16A001A000170
      • Special conditions: Estate

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bi-Level
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
      Condition
      • Year built: 1972
      Details
      • Warranty included: Yes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Midland Moor Sub 1
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Mentor

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $198/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $175,150
      • Annual tax amount: $2,363
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 21 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$265,000$198/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5199918 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Contingent$265,000$198/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5199918 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$265,000$198/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5199918 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,995 -5.3%$61,300 +11.2%
        2023$2,106 -1.4%$55,130
        2022$2,137 -0.3%$55,130
        2021$2,143 +5.6%$55,130 +20%
        2020$2,030 -0.1%$45,950
        2019$2,032 +8.8%$45,950 +8%
        2018$1,868 $42,550
        2017$1,868 +0.6%$42,550
        2016$1,857 +9.7%$42,550
        2015$1,693 +2.2%$42,550 +3%
        2014$1,656 -0.1%$41,330
        2013$1,658 -0.4%$41,330
        2012$1,665 -8.9%$41,330 -12%
        2011$1,827 -1.2%$46,950
        2010$1,848 +5.6%$46,950 +0%
        2009$1,750 -4.8%$46,942 -10%
        2008$1,838 +2.6%$52,157
        2007$1,792 -64.8%$52,157
        2006$5,085 +15.5%$52,157 +16.3%
        2005$4,401 -0.2%$44,863
        2004$4,409 +8.7%$44,863
        2003$4,057 +26.5%$44,863 +22.5%
        2002$3,207 0%$36,611
        2001$3,208 -0.1%$36,611
        2000$3,209 +15.4%$36,611 +15.5%
        1999$2,781 $31,710

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 44060

          Getting around

          50 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          39 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable