Discover serene country living brick ranch, perfectly situated on 2 peaceful acres in highly desired Clio Schools. Step inside to an open, sun-filled layout featuring a spacious living room framed by picture windows. The heart of the home is an oversized kitchen—plenty of prep space, abundant cabinetry, and a generous dining area built for gatherings. Just off the kitchen, first-floor laundry keeps daily chores effortless. Three well-proportioned bedrooms are paired with THREE full baths, including a primary suite with a private walk-in shower. Need more room? The lower level offers endless possibilities for a future family room, hobby space, or extra storage. Energy-minded buyers will appreciate solar panels that help offset heating costs year-round. Outside, enjoy wide-open views, mature trees for shade, and a roomy attached 2-car garage plus extra parking for guests, campers, or trailers.
For sale
$259,000
8166 N Linden Rd, Mt Morris, MI 48458
3beds
1,568sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1964
2.15 Acres Lot
$260,700 Zestimate®
$165/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Mature trees for shadeThree well-proportioned bedroomsPlenty of prep spaceFirst-floor laundryOversized kitchenOpen sun-filled layoutWide-open views
- 24 days |
- 1,647 |
- 115 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeremy T Taljonick 810-240-1623,
REMAX Right Choice 810-686-8667
Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50204958
Originating MLS: East Central Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Laundry
Bedroom 1
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Entry
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Entry
- Area: 150
- Dimensions: 15 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Entry
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 14 x 10
Bathroom 1
- Level: Entry
Bathroom 2
- Level: Entry
Bathroom 3
- Level: Entry
Dining room
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Entry
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Kitchen
- Features: Ceramic
- Level: Entry
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Living room
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Entry
- Area: 266
- Dimensions: 19 x 14
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas, Solar
Cooling
- Central Air, Attic Fan
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: First Floor Laundry, Entry
Features
- Central Vacuum
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
- Basement: Block
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,968
- Total interior livable area: 1,568 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,568
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Grab Bar Main Floor Bath, Low Threshold Shower, Main Floor Laundry
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Frontage type: Road
- Frontage length: 120
Lot
- Size: 2.15 Acres
- Dimensions: 120 x 782
- Features: Deep Lot - 150+ Ft., Rural
Details
- Parcel number: 1404300011
- Special conditions: Trust
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Brick
- Foundation: Basement
Condition
- Year built: 1964
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $165/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $229,600
- Annual tax amount: $3,204
- Date on market: 4/21/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 25 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Ownership: Trust
Estimated market value
$260,700
$248,000 - $274,000
$1,670/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,000-13.6%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2025 | Listing removed | $299,800$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,800$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,103 +3.3% | $114,800 +11.8% |
| 2024 | $3,005 | $102,700 +8.1% |
| 2023 | -- | $95,000 +12.7% |
| 2022 | -- | $84,300 +7.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $78,600 +7.8% |
| 2020 | -- | $72,900 +7.8% |
| 2019 | -- | $67,600 +2.1% |
| 2018 | $2,410 +11.6% | $66,200 +0.9% |
| 2017 | $2,159 +0.8% | $65,600 |
| 2016 | $2,142 | $65,600 +3.6% |
| 2015 | $2,142 +138.4% | $63,300 +4.8% |
| 2014 | $899 | $60,400 +10% |
| 2012 | -- | $54,900 -6% |
| 2011 | -- | $58,400 -15.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $69,300 -15.2% |
| 2008 | $1,261 | $81,700 +8.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $75,500 -11.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $85,600 +22.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $70,000 +2.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $68,400 |
| 2002 | -- | $68,400 +7.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $63,400 +1.4% |
| 2000 | -- | $62,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48458