Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $157,000

    817 W 2nd St, Springfield, OH 45504

    2beds
    832sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1949
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $162,300 Zestimate®
    $189/sqft
    $1,130 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $162,300

    $125,000 - $213,000

    $1,130/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,130/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,130/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,058/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,058/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Back on the market due to no fault of the seller. Welcome home to this nicely renovated two bedroom one bath home located in a nice neighborhood close to stores and restaurants. Inside, the home is inviting with neutral colors, new high end luxury vinyl flooring, fresh paint. Each bedroom is nicely lighted with attached ceiling fans throughout the bedrooms. Look for the staircase upstairs, it is located in the coat closet in the living room. The attic could be used as storage or refinished into a nice bedroom or play area. The kitchen is bright and has all new countertops, freshly painted cabinets with new stainless steel appliances - all convey. Off the back of the kitchen is a nice enclosed patio with sliding glass doors and windows for loads of sunlight for three seasons of enjoyment. The full basement has more space to convert into entertainment area, storage or maybe a craft room. Nice large back yard for family entertainment and cookouts. There is a detached one car garage. This home has a lot of space all bundled within 3 floors. Don't wait, schedule a showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tina Bleything 937-390-3715,

    Roost Real Estate Co.

    Bought with:

    Tina Bleything, 2016002796

    Roost Real Estate Co.

    Source: WRIST,MLS#: 1036789MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11.00 x 14.00
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 88 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11.00 x 8.00
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11.00 x 13.00
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 238 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14.00 x 17.00
    Other
    • Level: First
    • Area: 112 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8.00 x 14.00
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Windows: Window Coverings
    • Basement: Block,Full,Unfinished
    • Attic: Attic
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 832
    • Total interior livable area: 832 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 7,405 sqft
    • Dimensions: 51 x 148
    • Features: Residential Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3400600006413006

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Asbestos
    Condition
    • Year built: 1949

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Supplied Water
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Springfield
    • Subdivision: Hills & Dales

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/22/2025Sold$157,000-4.8%$189/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1036789 Report a problem
    5/5/2025Contingent$165,000$198/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1036789 Report a problem
    4/28/2025Price change$165,000-8.1%$198/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1036789 Report a problem
    4/19/2025Price change$179,499-0.2%$216/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1036789 Report a problem
    4/10/2025Listed for sale$179,900$216/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1036789 Report a problem
    4/2/2025Contingent$179,900$216/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1036789 Report a problem
    3/4/2025Listed for sale$179,900$216/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1036789 Report a problem
    2/25/2025Pending sale$179,900$216/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1036789 Report a problem
    2/9/2025Listed for sale$179,900+100.1%$216/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1036789 Report a problem
    2/8/2025Listing removed$1,485$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/29/2025Price change$1,485-4.2%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/25/2025Price change$1,550+14.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/12/2024Listed for rent$1,350$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/21/2024Sold$89,900+23.2%$108/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/21/2015Sold$73,000-2.5%$88/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/17/2015Price change$74,900-11.8%$90/sqft
    Source: Link-Hellmuth #370288 Report a problem
    5/17/2015Price change$84,900-4.6%$102/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/20/2015Listed for sale$89,000$107/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/31/2015Listing removed$89,000$107/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/2/2014Listed for sale$89,000+11.4%$107/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/7/2009Sold$79,900+20.2%$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/24/1999Sold$66,500$80/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,463 +2.7%$29,560
    2023$1,425 -2.4%$29,560
    2022$1,459 +16.7%$29,560 +26.4%
    2021$1,250 -0.2%$23,380
    2020$1,253 -0.3%$23,380
    2019$1,256 +13.9%$23,380 +18.6%
    2018$1,103 $19,720 -23.8%
    2017$1,103 -0.1%$25,873
    2016$1,104 -13.9%$25,873
    2015$1,282 $25,873
    2014$1,282 +1.5%$25,873
    2013$1,262 +2.2%$25,873 +13.1%
    2012$1,235 -2%$22,883
    2011$1,260 +4.7%$22,883
    2010$1,203 +1%$22,883 -5%
    2009$1,191 +2.9%$24,084
    2008$1,157 +1.3%$24,084
    2007$1,142 -8.3%$24,084 -1.3%
    2006$1,245 +135.5%$24,403
    2005$529 -72%$24,403 +0%
    2004$1,891 +4.2%$24,400 +6%
    2003$1,815 -0.2%$23,020
    2002$1,819 +14.3%$23,020 +13%
    2000$1,591 $20,370

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 45504