Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price Unknown

    8173 Ballash Rd, Medina, OH 44256

    3beds
    2,661sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1980
    7.49 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    First floor bedroomsFirst floor laundryBeam central vac systemStone fireplaceWalk-in closetFull divided basementNewer metal roof
    7.49-Acre Country Estate with Home, Pond, Horse Barn, Arena, All-Purpose Building with Kennel Area. Easy Access To I-71 And Northeast Ohio. Westfield Twp., Cloverleaf LSD, Medina County, OH. Live Onsite with Online Bidding. Real estate sells at ABSOLUTE AUCTION; all sells to the highest bidder. ONLINE BIDDING BEGINS FRIDAY, MAY 1, 2026, AT 9:00 AM, AND AUCTION LIVE ON-SITE BIDDING WILL BEGIN SATURDAY, MAY 2, 2026, AT 11:00 AM. Real Estate features: 1.5 story vinyl-sided home built in 1980 with 2,661 sq. ft. and a newer metal roof. Front entrance w/ tile floor. Beamed living room w/ hardwood floor and stone fireplace overlooking the back enclosed patio and back deck overlooking the pond. Dining room w/ hardwood floor and a vaulted glass window overlooking the side yard. Family room has vaulted ceiling w/ fans, hardwood flooring, and a glass sliding door to the back patio and deck. (2) first floor bedrooms and full bath w/ skylight, kitchen w/ all appliances, tile floor, and dinette area w/ bay window and tile floor. First floor laundry and bath w/ shower off the 2-car attached garage. Second-floor bedroom w/ hardwood flooring and carpet, walk-in closet, bath w/ shower, double sinks, and tile floor. Full divided basement, Beam central vac system. Fuel oil f/a heat and hot water baseboard heat. Kinetico water system. 36'x36' horse barn w/ metal roof, electric, and water. (3) box stalls w/ waterers that open into a paddock behind. Storage area. And 2 small box stalls. Cover-all indoor arena 72'x96'. 38'x38' all-purpose bldg. w/ half bath, small kennel, and attached 36'x40' pole building w/ shop and storage area. Home and property are ready for updating. Great Opportunity!
    34 days
    |
    1,196
    |
    76
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Joseph F Gordon 330-805-7627 joegordon@kikocompany.com,

    Kiko

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5199837MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Stark Trumbull Area REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Hot Water, Oil, Steam
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,661
      • Total interior livable area: 2,661 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,661
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Unpaved
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      Lot
      • Size: 7.49 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 04115B17029
      • Special conditions: Auction,Standard
      • Horse amenities: Barn

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Conventional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1980

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $427,670
      • Annual tax amount: $5,595
      • Date on market: 4/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 33 days
      Joseph F Gordon

      Joseph F Gordon

      (330) 805-7627

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,245 -0.9%$149,680
        2023$5,294 -2.5%$149,680
        2022$5,431 +18.5%$149,680 +31%
        2021$4,584 $114,260
        2020$4,584 -0.6%$114,260
        2019$4,611 +0.7%$114,260 +4.4%
        2018$4,579 +4.2%$109,450
        2017$4,396 -1.4%$109,450
        2016$4,457 +3.4%$109,450 +6%
        2015$4,310 +0.4%$103,250
        2014$4,292 +8.2%$103,250
        2013$3,965 -7%$103,250 -6.5%
        2012$4,262 -2.3%$110,480
        2011$4,362 +13.8%$110,480 +13.6%
        2010$3,835 -4.9%$97,240 -10.1%
        2009$4,031 -6.6%$108,210 -6.5%
        2008$4,317 -1.2%$115,720
        2007$4,370 +7.3%$115,720 +8%
        2006$4,071 -2.9%$107,150
        2005$4,194 +17.5%$107,150
        2004$3,570 -1.4%$107,150 +5.6%
        2003$3,620 +2.6%$101,460
        2002$3,529 +102%$101,460
        2001$1,747 $101,460 +27%
        2000-- $79,870

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 44256

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        19 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable