Skip main navigation
Active
  • $675,000

    8173 E Walnut Rdg, New Carlisle, IN 46552

    4beds
    4,876sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    1.38 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tiled main floor entryHuge main bedroomBonus roomGrand staircaseDual walk-in closetsJetted tubDouble vanity sinks
    Welcome home to this gorgeous property that sits on over 1 acre in the New Prairie School district! This home has MANY custom features including the tiled main floor entry that opens into the grand foyer with 20' ceilings. Cozy up in the sunken living room with fireplace, the four season sunroom with new deck, or the huge walk-out basement that features a rec/gaming room, bedroom, full bath, kitchen with wet bar area, and a huge island for gatherings. The custom eat-in kitchen includes a center island with copper sink for prepping, double oven, gas cooktop, and a walk-in pantry with plenty of storage! Work from home with your private office with views of the well manicured lawn. The grand staircase leads to the HUGE main bedroom with large en-suite with a gorgeous tiled bathroom that includes double vanity sinks, dual walk-in closets, jetted tub, and a separate tiled shower with glass enclosure. There is also entry into a bonus room that could easily be finished or used for storage. The 2nd and 3rd bedrooms are both spacious and share a full Jack N Jill bathroom. This home has a LARGE 3 car garage that you can access from the laundry room OR the kitchen pantry. Did we mention the 4th garage door on the back of the home that opens to a storage area for your lawn equipment- readily equipped with a 220 outlet. This home has so many extras,including a NEW roof- you have to see it to believe it! ** Home has been pre-appraised.
    6 hours
    |
    107
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stephanie Crothers Cell:574-315-4144,

    Re/Max County Wide 1st

    Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202617581MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Cooktop, Dryer-Gas, Double Oven, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Main Level
      Features
      • 1st Bdrm En Suite, Ceiling-9+, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Tray Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Central Vacuum, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Pantry, Formal Dining Room, Custom Cabinetry
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Finished,Concrete
      • Attic: Storage
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,982
      • Total interior livable area: 4,876 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,193
      • Finished area below ground: 1,683
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Irrigation System
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Jet Tub
      Lot
      • Size: 1.38 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Irregular Lot, Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 460804300030.000068

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding, Masonry
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2003

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $472,100
      • Annual tax amount: $4,664
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $4,236/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$675,000-3.4%
        Source: IRMLS #202617581 Report a problem
        12/11/2023Listing removed--
        Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID #531857 Report a problem
        6/21/2023Price change$699,000-3.6%
        Source: IRMLS #202319790 Report a problem
        6/10/2023Listed for sale$725,000+74.7%
        Source: IRMLS #202319790 Report a problem
        9/27/2019Sold$415,000-1.2%$85/sqft
        Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID #452644 Report a problem
        8/28/2019Listed for sale$420,000$86/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker 1st Choice #201912976 Report a problem
        8/12/2019Pending sale$420,000$86/sqft
        7/11/2019Price change$420,000-1.2%$86/sqft
        4/10/2019Listed for sale$425,000-1%$87/sqft
        10/20/2018Listing removed$429,460$88/sqft
        Source: 1st Choice Realty Group #434236 Report a problem
        8/7/2018Price change$429,460-1.7%$88/sqft
        Source: 1st Choice Realty Group #201818785 Report a problem
        5/8/2018Listed for sale$437,000-1.2%$90/sqft
        Source: 1st Choice Realty Group #201818785 Report a problem
        11/1/2017Listing removed$442,500$91/sqft
        Source: 1st Choice Realty Group #421732 Report a problem
        9/2/2017Price change$442,500-0.6%$91/sqft
        Source: 1st Choice Realty Group #201740980 Report a problem
        8/4/2017Price change$445,000-1.1%$91/sqft
        Source: Cressy & Everett Real Estate #201717863 Report a problem
        5/24/2017Price change$449,750-0.1%$92/sqft
        4/27/2017Listed for sale$450,000-4.2%$92/sqft
        Source: Cressy & Everett - Ironwood #201717863 Report a problem
        11/14/2016Listing removed$469,900$96/sqft
        Source: Irish Realty #201624414 Report a problem
        6/24/2016Price change$469,900+0.2%$96/sqft
        Source: Irish Realty #201624414 Report a problem
        6/18/2016Price change$469,000-0.2%$96/sqft
        Source: Irish Realty #201624414 Report a problem
        5/31/2016Listed for sale$469,900$96/sqft
        Source: Irish Realty #201624414 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,145 +5.1%$472,100 +0.9%
        2024$4,896 +6.8%$468,100 +5.4%
        2023$4,585 +7.2%$444,100 +5.5%
        2022$4,275 -0.4%$420,900 +7.5%
        2021$4,294 +32.3%$391,600
        2020$3,246 -3.9%$391,600 +29.4%
        2019$3,376 +1.9%$302,600
        2018$3,313 -9.6%$302,600 -2.5%
        2017$3,666 +17.2%$310,500 -3.1%
        2016$3,128 +19.1%$320,300 +23.8%
        2014$2,625 +17.1%$258,800 +4.6%
        2013$2,241 $247,400 -7%
        2010-- $266,000 +8.7%
        2006$3,034 $244,600 -31.9%
        2005-- $359,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,897/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3481
        Property taxes
        $416
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 46552

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable