Skip main navigation
Active
  • $420,000

    8180 Old San Isabel Rd, Rye, CO 81069

    2beds
    1,269sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    20.32 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $331/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fantastic grazing landChicken coopMany outbuildingsBuilt-in wooden bookcasesWalk-in closet with shelvingBright beautiful windowsFlooring throughout
    Wonderous, breathtaking historical ranch for sale in Rye, Colorado! 8180 Old San Isabel Rd is an expansive 20.32 acre farmstead built in 1900. The main house is a charming 2 bed/1 bath cottage with built-in wooden bookcases and flooring throughout. Showstopping fireplace in the living room with bright, beautiful windows to reveal the natural beauty outside. The bedrooms feature a reading nook and walk-in closet with shelving. New radon mitigation system, roof, and gutters. Many outbuildings! The barn has a corral with fencing included. The side yard features a greenhouse, chicken coop, and underground storage bunker. The property is fully fenced on the outside, with additional fencing for horses and livestock. Fantastic grazing land! Come check out the rustic touches in this attractive country estate today!
    20 days
    |
    856
    |
    51
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stephanie Bratcher 719-424-9237,

    Southern Colo RE Brokers

    Source: PAR,MLS#: 239498MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 11 x 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 14 x 12
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 270
      • Dimensions: 18 x 15
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 133
      • Dimensions: 7 x 19
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 270
      • Dimensions: 18 x 15
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,269
      • Total interior livable area: 1,269 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: RV Access/Parking, 2 Car Garage Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch-Enclosed-Front, Patio-Open-Rear
      • Exterior features: Kennel, Garden Area-Rear
      • Fencing: Metal Fence-Rear,Block Fence-Front
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 20.32 Acres
      • Features: Horses Allowed, Irregular Lot, Lawn-Front, Trees-Front, Trees-Rear
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Barn(s), Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 4730001001
      • Zoning: A-3
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Corral/Stable

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • Year built: 1900

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector/CO
      • Subdivision: Rye
      Location
      • Region: Rye

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $331/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $184,719
      • Annual tax amount: $1,489
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$420,000$331/sqft
        Source: PAR #239498 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,087 -1.1%$15,150 -1.2%
        2024$1,099 -5.7%$15,330 -0.7%
        2023$1,166 -2.3%$15,440 +23.8%
        2022$1,193 +16%$12,470 -2.6%
        2021$1,028 +0.3%$12,800 +16.2%
        2020$1,025 +23.1%$11,019 +24.2%
        2018$833 $8,874
        2017$833 +9.9%$8,874 +3.1%
        2016$758 $8,611
        2015$758 +111.5%$8,611 +4.7%
        2014$358 -51.4%$8,228
        2013$738 -3.2%$8,228 -2.2%
        2012$762 $8,417
        2011$762 -0.9%$8,417 -2.8%
        2010$769 -0.2%$8,662 +0%
        2009$770 -1.7%$8,660 -0.1%
        2008$784 +3.4%$8,670
        2007$758 +3.1%$8,670 +11.6%
        2006$735 -8.8%$7,770 +13.8%
        2005$806 +1.4%$6,830 -13.5%
        2004$795 -4.8%$7,900 -0.1%
        2003$835 +6.8%$7,910 -7.3%
        2002$782 $8,530

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,275/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2079
        Property taxes
        $196
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 81069

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable