Skip main navigation
For sale
$728,000
4beds
2,831sqft

414 4th Avenue, Longmont, CO 80501

4beds
2,831sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1921
3,571 sqft
4 Parking spaces
$257 price/sqft

What's special

Remodeled Old Town charmer in the heart of Longmont OT, where historic character meets a clean, modern design in one of the city’s most walkable locations, just one block from Main Street. This home immediately stands out with its exposed brick, original architectural details, and a thoughtful contemporary remodel that creates ...

13 days
|
1,085
|
48
|
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 8505852MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Dining Room

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Moore at RE/MAX Alliance 303-679-4930 LouisHMoore2@live.com,

RE/MAX Alliance,

Louis Moore II 303-591-2075,

RE/MAX Alliance

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • Main level bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bedrooms: 2
Bedroom
  • Description: Lvt, Faux Wood, Floor, High Ceilings, Closet
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 110 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 10 x 11
Bedroom
  • Description: Lvt, Faux Wood, Floor, High Ceilings, Closet
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 99 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 9 x 11
Bedroom
  • Description: Sitting Area, Walk-In Closet
  • Features: Primary Suite
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 600 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 25 x 24
Bedroom
  • Description: Wall To Wall Carpet
  • Level: Basement
  • Area: 96 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 12 x 8
Bathroom
  • Description: Ceramic Tile Floor, Granite Counters. Commode, Frosted Windows
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 99 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 11 x 9
Bathroom
  • Description: Luxurious 5-Piece Bath, Double Vanity + Soaking Tub + Large Shower
  • Features: Primary Suite
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 81 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 9 x 9
Bonus room
  • Description: Foyer: Hardwood Floors
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 121 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 11 x 11
Dining room
  • Description: Hardwood Floors, Ceiling Fan, Recessed Lights
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 156 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 13 x 12
Family room
  • Description: Wall To Wall Carpet
  • Level: Basement
  • Area: 682 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 31 x 22
Kitchen
  • Description: Large Chef’s Sink + Hood, Granite Counters, Stainless Appliances (Samsung Fridge, Kitchenaid Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop)
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 120 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 10 x 12
Laundry
  • Description: Hardwood Floors
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 70 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 10 x 7
Living room
  • Description: Hardwood Floors, Recessed Lights
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 144 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 12 x 12
Mud room
  • Description: Hardwood Floors
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 120 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 10 x 12
Sun room
  • Description: Hardwood Floors, Large Windows
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 81 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 9 x 9
Utility room
  • Description: Utility & Finished Storage Area
  • Level: Basement
  • Area: 425 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 25 x 17
Heating
  • Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
Features
  • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Five Piece Bath, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Pantry, Smart Thermostat, Smoke Free, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Data
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
  • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
  • Basement: Finished,Full
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 2,831
  • Total interior livable area: 2,831 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 2,008
  • Finished area below ground: 823

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 4
  • Details: Off Street Spaces: 4
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Patio & porch: Patio
  • Exterior features: Garden
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: City
Lot
  • Size: 3,571 Square Feet
  • Features: Corner Lot, Historical District, Near Public Transit
Details
  • Parcel number: R0084597
  • Zoning: MU-D
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Bungalow
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Brick
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Roof: Composition
Condition
  • Updated/Remodeled
  • Year built: 1921
Details
  • Warranty included: Yes

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: 110V, 220 Volts
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired), Natural Gas Connected

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $257/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $720,000
  • Annual tax amount: $4,724
  • Date on market: 5/7/2026
  • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
  • Exclusions: Clothes Washer & Dryer, Refrigerator In The Pantry
  • Ownership: Corporation/Trust
  • Electric utility on property: Yes
  • Road surface type: Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/7/2026Listed for sale$728,000+30%$257/sqft
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #8505852 Report a problem
3/17/2019Listing removed$559,900$198/sqft
Source: MB BELLISSIMO HOMES #9702820 Report a problem
3/16/2019Listed for sale$559,900+2.7%$198/sqft
Source: MB BELLISSIMO HOMES #9702820 Report a problem
3/15/2019Sold$545,000-2.7%$193/sqft
Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID #869507 Report a problem
1/19/2019Pending sale$559,900$198/sqft
Source: MB BELLISSIMO HOMES #9702820 Report a problem
1/10/2019Listed for sale$559,900+20.4%$198/sqft
Source: MB BELLISSIMO HOMES #9702820 Report a problem
2/24/2017Sold$465,000-0.8%$164/sqft
Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID #807663 Report a problem
12/22/2016Price change$468,900-0.2%$166/sqft
Source: Best Choice Realty #807663 Report a problem
12/4/2016Listed for sale$469,900+67.8%$166/sqft
Source: Best Choice Realty #807663 Report a problem
4/27/2016Sold$280,000+7.7%$99/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
3/19/2016Pending sale$259,900$92/sqft
Source: M&E Real Estate #785844 Report a problem
3/16/2016Listed for sale$259,900+30%$92/sqft
Source: M&E Real Estate #785844 Report a problem
4/25/2010Listing removed$199,900$71/sqft
Source: Keller Williams 1st Realty Associates, Inc. #617229 Report a problem
2/18/2010Price change$199,900-4.8%$71/sqft
1/23/2010Listed for sale$209,900+126%$74/sqft
2/3/2006Sold$92,871-42%$33/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
9/14/2004Sold$160,000$57/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$4,295 +1.4%$45,000 -7.4%
2024$4,236 +16%$48,581 -1%
2023$3,653 -1.3%$49,053 +32.9%
2022$3,701 +6.4%$36,918 -2.8%
2021$3,478 $37,980 +6.1%
2020$3,478 +78.9%$35,800
2019$1,944 $35,800 +75%
2018$1,944 $20,462 -9.5%
2017$1,944 +27.4%$22,622 +41.8%
2016$1,525 +4.9%$15,959 +10%
2015$1,454 +7.3%$14,503
2014$1,355 +3.1%$14,503
2013$1,314 +6.8%$14,503 +2.4%
2012$1,231 -5.9%$14,168
2011$1,309 +1.8%--
2010$1,285 -12.6%$15,200
2009$1,470 +12.1%$15,200 -24.5%
2008$1,311 +48.1%$20,130
2007$885 -1.8%$20,130 +48.7%
2006$901 +489.8%$13,540
2005$153 $13,540

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$3,934/mo
Principal & interest
$3612
Property taxes
$322
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: Kensington