This well-maintained 3BR/2BA condo is located in a desirable gated community and offers comfort, style, and convenience. This updated lakeside condo features a spacious split floor plan with 9-foot ceilings, neutral tones, and quality finishes throughout. The kitchen has been fully renovated and boasts granite countertops, painted cabinets, a large island, and pantry. The open layout flows into generous living and dining areas with wood laminate flooring and a cozy fireplace. The private primary suite offers a jetted tub, separate shower, double vanity, and an oversized walk-in closet. Additional highlights include an office nook with built-ins, fresh paint, new carpet in the bedrooms, and an attached two-car garage. Enjoy landscaped grounds, lake views with a walking path, guest parking, underground utilities, and added privacy with firewall construction. Professionally managed HOA. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and LSU. Refrigerator, washer and dryer stays.! Tenant occupied call Realtor for more information.
For sale
$199,900
809 Summer Breeze Dr APT 1202, Baton Rouge, LA 70810
3beds
1,467sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Condominium, Residential
Built in 2007
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$136/sqft
$310/mo HOA
What's special
Attached two-car garageDesirable gated communityGuest parkingSeparate showerLandscaped groundsUpdated lakeside condoUnderground utilities
- 35 days |
- 159 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Theresa Bearden,
Coldwell Banker ONE 225-925-2500
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026006269
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Dining Room, Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room, Office
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bath, Ceiling 9ft Plus, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 184.98
- Width: 13.11
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 158.92
- Width: 11.6
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 113.88
- Width: 9.11
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s)
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 165.6
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry
- Level: First
- Area: 104.77
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 229.4
Office
- Level: First
- Area: 20.55
- Length: 5
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Ice Maker, Dryer, Washer, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Freezer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Inside, Washer/Dryer Hookups, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling 9'+
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
- Windows: Screens
- Attic: Storage
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,021
- Total interior livable area: 1,467 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Cars Park, Garage, Off Street, Garage Door Opener
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Water Access, Lake Front, Walk To Water
Lot
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 02471981
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Condominium, Residential
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Stucco Siding, Vinyl Siding, Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2007
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: None
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Sidewalks
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Gated Community
- Subdivision: Summerwood Villas
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Accounting, Common Areas, Maintenance Grounds, Insurance, Maint Subd Entry HOA, Management
- HOA fee: $3,720 annually
Location
- Region: Baton Rouge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $136/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $170,500
- Annual tax amount: $2,062
- Price range: $199.9K - $199.9K
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,900$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2025 | Listing removed | $199,900$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2025 | Listing removed | $1,600$1/sqft |
Source: ROAM MLS #2025019457 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Price change | $199,900-2.5%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2025 | Price change | $205,000-2.4%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,600+12.3%$1/sqft |
Source: ROAM MLS #2025019457 Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2025 | Price change | $210,000-2.3%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $215,000+30.3%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2021 | Pending sale | $165,000$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2021 | Listed for sale | $165,000$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2017 | Listing removed | $1,425$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2017 | Price change | $1,425-1.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/25/2017 | Listed for rent | $1,450$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2007 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,062 -0.4% | $17,050 |
| 2024 | $2,071 -1.1% | $17,050 |
| 2023 | $2,093 +3.1% | $17,050 |
| 2022 | $2,030 +1.9% | $17,050 |
| 2021 | $1,992 +1% | $17,050 |
| 2020 | $1,974 +5.4% | $17,050 +10% |
| 2019 | $1,873 +1.3% | $15,500 |
| 2018 | $1,849 | $15,500 -15.8% |
| 2017 | $1,849 -15.3% | $18,400 |
| 2016 | $2,185 +2.6% | $18,400 +2.8% |
| 2015 | $2,130 +5.1% | $17,900 |
| 2014 | $2,027 | $17,900 |
| 2013 | $2,027 +1.3% | $17,900 |
| 2012 | $2,002 -0.9% | $17,900 |
| 2011 | $2,019 +1.1% | $17,900 |
| 2010 | $1,997 | $17,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: South Burbank