Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
    $2,950,000

    819 N High Rd, Palm Springs, CA 92262

    4beds
    1,828sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    10,019 Square Feet Lot
    $2,819,300 Zestimate®
    $1,614/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Updated pool equipmentStriking stone wall fireplaceEpoxy garage flooringCoveted west-facing backyardEnergy conscious landscapingWine fridgeExpansive walls of glass
    This beautifully updated Alexander mid-century home offers a coveted west-facing backyard with stunning mountain views from both the front and rear, creating a truly exceptional desert setting. Fully renovated in summer 2024, this 4 bedroom, 3 full bath residence seamlessly blends iconic mid-century architecture with thoughtfully curated modern upgrades, delivering a home that is completely move-in ready. Inside, polished concrete floors run throughout, enhancing the clean architectural lines and open concept design. The redesigned kitchen maximizes both form and function with sleek Corian countertops, warm oak veneer cabinetry, a wine fridge, and a Fisher & Paykel refrigerator. The bathrooms have been tastefully updated with a refined nod to mid-century design, while the primary suite serves as a tranquil retreat, complete with a rain shower and picturesque mountain views. Expansive walls of glass and Andersen pocket doors create a seamless indoor / outdoor connection, flooding the home with natural light and embracing the surrounding landscape. The living room is anchored by a striking stone wall fireplace, while a second gas fireplace enhances the outdoor entertaining space, set against lush green grass and thoughtfully designed gathering areas. The backyard has been completely reimagined into a private, resort style oasis. Enjoy a sparkling pool and spa with a cascading waterfall, a gas BBQ, multiple lounge and dining areas, and vintage collectible poolside chaises available for purchase. A built-in sound system and timed exterior lighting elevate the ambiance, making it ideal for both relaxed evenings and lively entertaining under the desert sky. The enclosed front yard is equally impressive, offering privacy, low maintenance artificial turf, and breathtaking mountain views, an ideal space for morning coffee or sunset gatherings. Recent improvements in 2024 include a new foam roof, furnace, A/C unit, rain gutters, and epoxy garage flooring. Additional features include two hot water heaters, updated pool equipment, a sprinkler system, and energy conscious landscaping. The garage is equipped with a washer and dryer, an additional refrigerator, and is prepped for EV charger installation, while a flexible linen closet offers the option for an interior stackable laundry setup. Furniture is available for purchase outside of escrow. Combining timeless mid-century style, modern comfort, and effortless indoor-outdoor living.
    23 days
    |
    1,865
    |
    97
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Louise Hampton DRE #00802409 760-320-4586,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219147007PSMLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Entry/Foyer, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Media Room, Other, Dining Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Main Level Primary
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Primary Suite
      Bedroom
      • Features: All Bedrooms Down
      Bathroom
      • Features: Remodeled, Separate Shower, Tile Counters
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Remodeled, Solid Surface Counters, Updated Kitchen
      Other
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      Heating
      • Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet, In Garage
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Open Floorplan, Phone System, Wired for Sound, All Bedrooms Down, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Decorative, Gas, Living Room, See Remarks
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,828 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, On Street, Side By Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Concrete
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Private, Waterfall
      • Spa features: Heated, In Ground, Private
      • Fencing: Block
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 10,019 Square Feet
      • Features: Lawn, Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 505122008
      • Zoning: R-1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1961

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts in Garage

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Vista Las Palmas
      Location
      • Region: Palm Springs

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,614/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,231,414
      • Annual tax amount: $14,554
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional
      • Inclusions: All furniture and Art are available outside of escrow.
      • Exclusions: Blue acrylic Jonothan Adler Pieces in entry and living room.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,819,300

        $2.68M - $2.96M

        $6,297/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Listed for sale$2,950,000+74%$1,614/sqft
        Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors #219147007 Report a problem
        4/1/2020Listing removed$1,695,000$927/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Luxury Homes #219037248 Report a problem
        1/20/2020Listed for sale$1,695,000+13.8%$927/sqft
        2/1/2018Listing removed$1,490,000$815/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Luxury Homes #18300872PS Report a problem
        1/8/2018Listed for sale$1,490,000+49%$815/sqft
        5/14/2013Sold$1,000,000-4.8%$547/sqft
        Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #21471492 Report a problem
        3/1/2013Listed for sale$1,050,000+19.3%$574/sqft
        Source: Windermere Real Estate Coachella Valley #21471492 Report a problem
        5/19/2005Sold$880,000+232.1%$481/sqft
        Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #41204906 Report a problem
        5/22/1998Sold$265,000+159.8%$145/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/30/1997Sold$102,000-53.6%$56/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/3/1994Sold$220,000$120/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$14,554 -2.6%$1,231,414 +2%
        2024$14,948 -1.9%$1,207,270 +2%
        2023$15,233 -0.1%$1,183,599 +2%
        2022$15,252 +2.1%$1,160,392 +2%
        2021$14,941 +4.8%$1,137,640 +1%
        2020$14,261 +1.8%$1,125,976 +2%
        2019$14,013 +1.9%$1,103,899 +2%
        2018$13,748 +1.5%$1,082,255 +2%
        2017$13,545 $1,061,035 +2%
        2016$13,545 +7.2%$1,040,231 +1.5%
        2015$12,640 +1%$1,024,608 +2%
        2014$12,515 $1,004,540 +44.3%
        2013-- $696,000 +3.3%
        2012-- $674,000 +6.6%
        2011-- $632,000 -0.9%
        2010-- $638,000 -15.3%
        2009-- $753,000 -13.8%
        2008-- $874,000 -4.5%
        2007-- $915,551 +2%
        2006-- $897,600 +197%
        2005-- $302,184 +3.9%
        2003-- $290,832 +2%
        2002-- $285,130 +2%
        2001$3,302 +2.4%$279,540 +2%
        2000$3,224 $274,060

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Vista Las Palmas

          Getting around

          18 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Some Transit
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable