Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $800,000

    819 S Person St, Raleigh, NC 27610

    3beds
    1,806sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2024
    3,049.2 Square Feet Lot
    $778,000 Zestimate®
    $443/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Designer lightingHardwood floors throughoutRooftop terraceTiled showerOpen floor planSophisticated architectureSkyline views
    Modern downtown Raleigh home with skyline views, rooftop terrace, and exceptional flexibility. This newer construction by Habanero Architecture pairs sophisticated architecture with designer-selected finishes by Verity Design Studio. Filled with natural light from Pella windows, the open floor plan features hardwood floors throughout, designer lighting, quartz countertops, GE Café appliances, and spacious living and dining areas ideal for entertaining. Upstairs, the primary suite includes 10-foot ceilings, a tiled shower, and walk-in closet. Thoughtful construction details such as sound attenuation between floors and 8-foot solid-core doors create a peaceful, quiet retreat in the heart of the city. The expansive rooftop terrace showcases sweeping Raleigh skyline views, while the location offers quick access to downtown dining, entertainment, parks, and greenways. A compelling opportunity for buyers seeking a primary residence, second home, or property with income-producing history.
    18 days
    |
    620
    |
    33
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Hannah Ninh 919-903-7831,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeService,

    Miully Ha 252-458-7576,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeService

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10162004MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater, Washer/Dryer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Lower Level
      Features
      • Bathtub/Shower Combination, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Living/Dining Room Combination, Open Floorplan, Quartz Counters, Recessed Lighting, Shower Only, Smart Thermostat, Smooth Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Doors: ENERGY STAR Qualified Doors, Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,806
      • Total interior livable area: 1,806 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,806
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Concrete, Driveway, Parking Pad
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch, Side Porch, Terrace
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Privacy
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City, Downtown, Skyline
      Lot
      • Size: 3,049.2 Square Feet
      • Features: Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 170351852237000 0496262
      • Zoning: R-10
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary, Modern
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Fiber Cement
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Flat
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2024
      • Major remodel year: 2024
      Details
      • Builder name: Grayson Homes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
      Green energy
      • Indoor air quality: Moisture Control, Ventilation

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $443/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $745,330
      • Annual tax amount: $6,520
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Road surface type: Asphalt

        Estimated market value

        $778,000

        $739,000 - $817,000

        $2,055/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$800,000+6.7%$443/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10162004 Report a problem
        5/3/2025Listing removed$3,500$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/10/2025Listed for rent$3,500$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/9/2024Sold$750,000$415/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10032271 Report a problem
        7/3/2024Pending sale$750,000$415/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10032271 Report a problem
        5/30/2024Listed for sale$750,000-3.2%$415/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10032271 Report a problem
        5/28/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Doorify MLS #10007876 Report a problem
        3/15/2024Price change$775,000-1.3%$429/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10007876 Report a problem
        2/28/2024Price change$785,000-1.3%$435/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10007876 Report a problem
        1/24/2024Listed for sale$795,000$440/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10007876 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,520 +185.1%$745,330
        2024$2,287 +33.2%$745,330 +373.2%
        2023$1,717 $157,500
        2022-- $157,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,341/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3888
        Property taxes
        $453
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Central

          Getting around

          72 / 100
          Very Walkable
          68 / 100
          Good Transit
          63 / 100
          Bikeable