Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $349,000

    819 Valley Forge Road, West Palm Beach, FL 33405

    2beds
    807sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1949
    5,500 Square Feet Lot
    $362,900 Zestimate®
    $432/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy cottageArched entry waysOriginal hardwood floorsGalley kitchenLaundry room inside
    Looking for a cozy cottage? Look NO FURTHER! This is a fantastic opportunity to buy in a quaint, quiet neighborhood with no HOA restrictions. This Key West cottage cute home offers excellent potential for additions of a pool/patio, making it an ideal open canvas for owner-occupants. The property is fully fenced around the back, perfect for relaxing under a century Banyan tree yielding peace/tranquility and awseome for pets! Plenty of room for a pool, patio and fabulous for entertainment area! From the mninute you walk into this charmer, you feel the warmth of the original hard wood floors, it's arched entry ways, and galley kitchen. The roof is 2007, water heater 2012, the HVAC system 2020, also made room to host the laundry room inside!. Located just 3 miles from the beach, this home is conveniently positioned near major highways, City Place, bridge to the island for fantastic eateries, antique row, shopping our local renowned Kraviz Center, downtown West Palm Beach - nights on Clematis, PBI Airport, PB Zoo, science center, and many more local attractions. This is a must see, where the only limitations are your imaginantion!
    4 days
    |
    501
    |
    40
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Barbara Lilley 561-644-1041,

    True Blue Realty Inc

    Source: BeachesMLS,MLS#: B26027622MLS LogoOriginating MLS: BeachesMLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 X 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 10 X 11
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 360
      • Dimensions: 18 X 20
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 72
      • Dimensions: 9 X 8
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 24
      • Dimensions: 4 X 6
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 16 X 14
      Utility room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 91
      • Dimensions: 13 X 7
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Family/Dining Room, Pantry, Storage, Separate Shower, Stacked Bedrooms
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Metal, Single Hung, Shutters
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,127
      • Total interior livable area: 807 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Carport, Driveway
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 1
      • Details: CarportSpaces:1.00
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: None, Outdoor Living Area, Porch, Room For Pool
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 5,500 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 50.0 ft x 110.0 ft
      • Features: Interior Lot, Landscaped, None, < 1/4 Acre
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 74434409040000990
      • Zoning: SF7 (city)
      • Special conditions: Standard,Listed As-Is

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Florida
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1949

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $432/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $266,259
      • Annual tax amount: $4,874
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 4 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $362,900

        $337,000 - $388,000

        $2,619/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$349,000+79%$432/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #B26027622 Report a problem
        6/26/2019Sold$195,000-2%$242/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #R10500444 Report a problem
        5/17/2019Pending sale$199,000$247/sqft
        Source: Illustrated Properties #RX10500444 Report a problem
        4/29/2019Price change$199,000-9.1%$247/sqft
        Source: Illustrated Properties #RX10500444 Report a problem
        1/31/2019Listed for sale$219,000+338%$271/sqft
        Source: Illustrated Properties #RX-10500444 Report a problem
        7/26/2012Listing removed$1,200$1/sqft
        Source: RentNice.com Report a problem
        6/28/2012Listed for rent$1,200$1/sqft
        Source: RentNice.com Report a problem
        1/25/2012Sold$50,000+11.4%$62/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/13/2011Listing removed$44,900$56/sqft
        Source: TLC Realty Group, Inc. #R3220025 Report a problem
        8/24/2011Listed for sale$44,900+104.1%$56/sqft
        Source: TLC Realty Group, Inc. #R3220025 Report a problem
        7/19/2011Sold$22,000-51.1%$27/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/1/2011Listed for sale$45,000$56/sqft
        Source: The Real Estate Office Co. #R3200969 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,721 -3.4%$258,755 +30.7%
        2023$4,885 +13.3%$198,041 +10%
        2022$4,311 +12.4%$180,037 +10%
        2021$3,837 +8.2%$163,670 +9.8%
        2020$3,547 +37.5%$149,033 +66.4%
        2019$2,580 $89,557 -31.7%
        2018$2,580 +11.5%$131,108 +23.7%
        2017$2,313 +13.5%$105,946 +57.5%
        2016$2,038 +7.6%$67,285 +10%
        2015$1,893 +15.6%$61,168 +10%
        2014$1,638 +15.7%$55,607 +10%
        2013$1,415 +10.1%$50,552 +10%
        2012$1,285 -22.8%$45,956 -25.4%
        2011$1,664 -7.1%$61,608 -6.8%
        2010$1,792 +37.7%$66,078 -25.9%
        2009$1,301 -59%$89,193 -36.7%
        2008$3,172 +8.3%$140,937 -11.2%
        2007$2,928 -22.7%$158,703 -1%
        2006$3,790 $160,248 +37.8%
        2005-- $116,269 +27%
        2004$1,400 +1245.9%$91,556 +13.6%
        2003$104 -94.2%$80,569 +18.1%
        2002$1,783 +189.9%$68,194 +48.7%
        2001$615 +5.6%$45,867 +3%
        2000$582 +30.9%$44,531 -3%
        1999$445 $45,924

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Parker Ridge

          Getting around

          34 / 100
          Some Transit