Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $10K (5/19)
    $412,900

    8196 Custers Trl, Inver Grove Heights, MN 55076

    4beds
    2,123sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1983
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $194/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully fenced backyardCenter island kitchenSpacious backyardVaulted main levelBright open floor planStainless steel appliancesAmple cabinetry
    **Only Available Due to Buyer's Financing Falling Through! ** Wonderful multi level offers a bright, open floor plan, the home is situated on a corner lot with fully fenced backyard in a very convenient Inver Grove Heights locale. Vaulted main level features open living room with bay window; center island kitchen has ample cabinetry and stainless steel appliances; informal dining area walks out to patio area and spacious backyard. Upstairs, you will find three bedrooms, two bedrooms share a full bath; primary suite boasts walk in closet and full bath with double sinks. Lower level has another bedroom and bath and a lovely family room with gas fireplace; mechanical/laundry room complete this level.
    23 days
    |
    1,049
    |
    57
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mary Jo Sandvik 612-849-7161,

    Edina Realty, Inc.

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7037335MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x10
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x12
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x10
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 288 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18x16
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x10
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 252 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18x14
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Basement: Drain Tiled,Egress Window(s),Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,123
      • Total interior livable area: 2,123 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,448
      • Finished area below ground: 675

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Garage Dimensions (30x24)
      Lot
      • Size: 0.3 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100 x 130
      Details
      • Foundation area: 1448
      • Parcel number: 208210004010
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Materials
      • Foundation: Wood
      • Roof: Age Over 8 Years
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1983

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $194/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $382,700
      • Annual tax amount: $4,204
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 8 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Price change$412,900-2.4%$194/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7037335 Report a problem
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$422,900$199/sqft
        4/30/2026Pending sale$422,900$199/sqft
        4/20/2026Listing removed$422,900$199/sqft
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$422,900+77.7%$199/sqft
        5/4/2012Sold$238,000-2.8%$112/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/22/2012Price change$244,800-2%$115/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Burnet - Apple Valley #4122192 Report a problem
        2/29/2012Price change$249,800-3.1%$118/sqft
        2/16/2012Price change$257,900-3.8%$121/sqft
        2/13/2012Listed for sale$268,000+107.8%$126/sqft
        11/3/2011Sold$129,000-6.2%$61/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        9/12/2011Listed for sale$137,500$65/sqft
        Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem
        7/1/2011Listing removed$137,500$65/sqft
        Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem
        6/28/2011Price change$137,500-12.7%$65/sqft
        Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem
        4/28/2011Listed for sale$157,500-42.7%$74/sqft
        Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem
        3/14/2011Listing removed$275,000$130/sqft
        Source: Bridge Realty #3971016 Report a problem
        9/17/2010Listed for sale$275,000-1.8%$130/sqft
        Source: Bridge Realty #3971016 Report a problem
        2/22/2005Sold$279,900$132/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,204 +11.2%$382,700 +3.6%
        2023$3,782 +1.1%$369,500 +0.3%
        2022$3,740 +5.9%$368,400 +13.7%
        2021$3,532 +2.4%$324,000 +7%
        2020$3,448 +7%$302,731 +3.5%
        2019$3,222 $292,500 +4.1%
        2018$3,222 -2.8%$281,000 +6.7%
        2017$3,314 +5%$263,300 +10.4%
        2016$3,156 +10.9%$238,400 +13.7%
        2015$2,846 +6.2%$209,754 +5.7%
        2014$2,681 +0.2%$198,527 +5.3%
        2013$2,676 +985.2%$188,608
        2012$247 -90.3%--
        2011$2,547 -9.2%--
        2010$2,804 -3.4%--
        2009$2,902 -0.4%--
        2008$2,913 +1.5%--
        2007$2,869 +16.4%--
        2006$2,466 +20.7%--
        2004$2,042 +2.9%--
        2003$1,986 +15.6%--
        2002$1,717 -18.2%--
        2001$2,099 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55076

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Some Transit
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable