Skip main navigation
Sold for $295,000
  • $295,000

    8199 Welby Road #1702, Denver, CO 80229

    2beds
    1,088sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1998
    2,715 Square Feet Lot
    $298,200 Zestimate®
    $271/sqft
    $1,979 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $298,200

    $283,000 - $313,000

    $1,979/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,979/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,979/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,091/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,091/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful 2-Story Condo Backing to Greenbelt Perfectly positioned in one of the best locations in the community, this 2-bedroom, 3-bath condo fronts to a park-like greenbelt with mature shade trees and open space. Enjoy peaceful mornings on your private fenced patio or step right out with room to roam. Inside, luxury vinyl plank flooring runs throughout both levels, creating a clean, modern look. The open-concept main floor features soaring ceilings, large picture windows that fill the space with natural light, and serene greenbelt views. A cozy gas fireplace with mantle anchors the living room, making it an inviting space to relax or entertain. The kitchen offers ample counter space, oak cabinetry, and a high-top serving bar that flows seamlessly into the dining area. Take in unobstructed eastern views and beautiful sunrises right from your kitchen window. Upstairs, you’ll find two generously sized en-suite bedrooms—ideal for guests, a home office, or added privacy. The primary suite features a newly updated oversized shower with sliding glass doors. Additional highlights include: • Attached 1-car garage with bonus storage room • Furnace, A/C, and water heater only 3 years old • All appliances included The community amenities include a pool, clubhouse, playground, guest parking, water, trash, snow removal, and exterior maintenance. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, trails, light rail, and major highways for easy commuting. Move-in ready and ideally located—this one checks all the boxes.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The HomeSmiths Team 303-480-1399 contracts@homesmiths.com,

    Keller Williams DTC,

    Jeff Smith 303-886-0499,

    Keller Williams DTC

    Bought with:

    Dave M Sutton, 40016199

    Compass - Boulder

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4370141MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,088
    • Total interior livable area: 1,088 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,088

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Dry Walled, Storage
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: Ground
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Playground
    • Pool features: Outdoor Pool
    Lot
    • Size: 2,715 sqft
    • Features: Greenbelt, Near Public Transit
    Details
    • Parcel number: R0115584
    • Zoning: R-4
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    • Architectural style: Urban Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Townhouse
    • Attached to another structure: Yes
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Unknown
    Condition
    • Year built: 1998

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Thornton
    • Subdivision: Welby Hill

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $349 monthly
    • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Laundry, Playground, Pool
    • Services included: Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Recycling, Road Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
    • Association name: ACCU Welby Hill
    • Association phone: 303-733-1121

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Individual

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/21/2026Sold$295,000-1.7%$271/sqft
    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #4370141 Report a problem
    4/23/2026Pending sale$300,000$276/sqft
    4/11/2026Listed for sale$300,000$276/sqft
    3/20/2026Pending sale$300,000$276/sqft
    3/10/2026Price change$300,000-4.8%$276/sqft
    2/19/2026Listed for sale$315,000+117.3%$290/sqft
    8/13/2002Sold$144,950+55.5%$133/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/13/1998Sold$93,215$86/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,294 +0.6%$20,320 -12.4%
    2024$1,286 +16%$23,200
    2023$1,108 +6.3%$23,200 +34.6%
    2022$1,043 $17,230 -2.8%
    2021-- $17,720 +9.5%
    2020$901 $16,180 -0.2%
    2019$901 +29.6%$16,210 +24.4%
    2018$695 $13,030
    2017$695 $13,030 +37.6%
    2016-- $9,470
    2015$1,013 $9,470 +69.4%
    2014-- $5,590
    2013-- $5,590 -16.3%
    2012-- $6,680
    2011-- $6,680 +4%
    2010-- $6,420
    2009-- $6,420 -40.5%
    2008-- $10,790
    2007-- $10,790 -2.5%
    2006-- $11,070
    2005-- $11,070 -2.5%
    2004-- $11,350
    2003$925 +4.6%$11,350 +5%
    2002$885 +10.8%$10,810 +19.3%
    2001$798 $9,060

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 80229