Come check out this wonderful move in ready 2 bedroom, 2 bath townhome in Welby Hill. It has 1,620 square feet of living space. No one above or below you. You enter into the living room with high ceilings, a cozy fireplace and a large window which lets in lots of natural light. Next is the large dining room flowing into the updated kitchen with stunning Eastern views, with granite and stainless steel appliances. There is a main floor bathroom and laundry. Upstairs you will find two good size bedrooms and a full bath in each. These bedrooms could also be used as a home office or workout area. Also upstairs is a large linen closet with plenty of storage. It has a finished basement with a crawl space with room for additional storage. AC unit, furnace and hot water heater. Outside you can enjoy the pool, clubhouse and playground. You have 2 designated car spaces. Location is close to trails, parks, open space, restaurants, shopping, malls, rec center and schools. Easy access to I-70, I-76 and I-270. Close to light rail, buses and much more. Don't miss this one.
For sale
Price cut: $2K (4/11)
$325,000
8199 Welby Road #2102, Denver, CO 80229
2beds
1,620sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 2000
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$201/sqft
$384/mo HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceStunning eastern viewsLarge dining roomTwo good size bedrooms
- 77 days |
- 251 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jamie Bernal 720-365-5257 JamieBernal.broker@gmail.com,
Coldwell Banker Realty 44
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6010277
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Basement: Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,620
- Total interior livable area: 1,620 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,260
- Finished area below ground: 360
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Details: Reserved Spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Fencing: Full
Details
- Parcel number: R0131454
- Zoning: R-4
- Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 2000
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Clubhouse, Playground, Pool
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Sewer, Trash, Water
- HOA fee: $384 monthly
- HOA name: Welby Hills Hoa
- HOA phone: 303-733-1121
Location
- Region: Denver
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $201/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $361,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,031
- Date on market: 3/7/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/11/2026 | Price change | $325,000-0.6%$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $327,000-0.9%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Price change | $330,000-1.5%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $335,000-13.7%$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2022 | Sold | $388,000+72.4%$240/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2021 | Price change | $1,750-2.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2021 | Listed for rent | $1,800+5.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 1/18/2020 | Listing removed | $1,700$1/sqft |
Source: Stars & Stripes Homes, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2019 | Price change | $1,700-5.6%$1/sqft |
Source: Stars & Stripes Homes, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,800$1/sqft |
Source: Stars & Stripes Homes, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2017 | Sold | $225,000$139/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2017 | Pending sale | $225,000$139/sqft |
Source: Denver West #6000365 Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2017 | Listed for sale | $225,000+1410.1%$139/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Advantage Realty LLC #6000365 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2013 | Sold | $14,900-87%$9/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2013 | Listed for sale | $114,900+108.9%$71/sqft |
Source: Cherry Creek Properties #1182092 Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2013 | Sold | $55,000-63.9%$34/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2001 | Sold | $152,400$94/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,031 +0.7% | $22,570 -4.7% |
| 2024 | $2,018 +2.2% | $23,680 -7.1% |
| 2023 | $1,975 +6.2% | $25,500 +39.2% |
| 2022 | $1,859 | $18,320 -2.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $18,840 +12.7% |
| 2020 | $1,674 | $16,710 -0.2% |
| 2019 | $1,674 +10.1% | $16,740 +17.5% |
| 2018 | $1,521 | $14,250 |
| 2017 | $1,521 | $14,250 +27.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $11,190 |
| 2015 | $1,197 | $11,190 +63.1% |
| 2014 | -- | $6,860 |
| 2013 | -- | $6,860 -16.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $8,260 |
| 2011 | -- | $8,260 +9.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $7,530 |
| 2009 | -- | $7,530 -39.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $12,450 |
| 2007 | -- | $12,450 -6.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $13,300 |
| 2005 | -- | $13,300 +1.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $13,110 |
| 2003 | $948 +226.4% | $13,110 +18.3% |
| 2002 | $291 | $11,080 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 80229