Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,299,000

    82 Cornell Rd, Marblehead, MA 01945

    5beds
    2,631sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $1,279,100 Zestimate®
    $494/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Built-in grillUpdated kitchenBar areaKitchen with quartz countertopsDedicated home officeHardwood flooringHeated garage
    Welcome to 82 Cornell Rd. Located in a highly practical, family friendly and sought-after pocket of Marblehead. This spacious 5-bedroom, 3-bath home offers over 2,631 sq ft of versatile living space with potential for an ADU expansion. Attached Garage with 4 car-port parking. Features include an updated kitchen, hardwood flooring, skylit living room with fireplace, dedicated home office, and multiple bonus rooms ideal for guests, gym, media, or flex use. Double sink vanity in every bathroom and kitchen with quartz countertops. Beautiful and private fenced yard designed for entertaining with patio, built-in grill, bar area, gardens, and detached seasonal cottage/studio with electricity. Heated garage plus ample off-street parking. A rare opportunity combining space, functionality, and outdoor lifestyle in one of Marblehead’s most desirable communities. Excellent school proximity. Quick access to top beaches like Deveraux. Come see all this beautiful home has to offer. Don't miss out!!
    7 days
    |
    1,826
    |
    55
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Demostenes Nunez 781-632-9841,

    Tremont Realty Group, LLC 781-780-5730,

    Claudia Nunez 781-215-3373

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73512497

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Closet, Hot Tub / Spa, Double Vanity
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 228.68
      • Dimensions: 15.42 x 14.83
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Laminate, Window(s) - Picture
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 118.83
      • Dimensions: 11.5 x 10.33
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Laminate, Window(s) - Picture
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 93
      • Dimensions: 10.33 x 9
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Closet, Window(s) - Picture, Exterior Access
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 225.45
      • Dimensions: 17.92 x 12.58
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 206.89
      • Dimensions: 16.33 x 12.67
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Double Vanity, Soaking Tub
      • Level: First
      • Area: 87.95
      • Dimensions: 12.42 x 7.08
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub, Double Vanity
      • Level: First
      • Area: 52.22
      • Dimensions: 7.83 x 6.67
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Marble, Dryer Hookup - Gas, Washer Hookup
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 71.5
      • Dimensions: 13 x 5.5
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Laminate, Handicap Accessible, Open Floorplan
      • Level: First
      • Area: 166.59
      • Dimensions: 13.42 x 12.42
      Family room
      • Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
      • Level: First
      • Area: 237.46
      • Dimensions: 23.17 x 10.25
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Laminate, Window(s) - Picture, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar / Nook
      • Level: First
      • Area: 242
      • Dimensions: 22 x 11
      Living room
      • Features: Skylight, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Laminate, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Handicap Accessible, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: First
      • Area: 348.33
      • Dimensions: 20 x 17.42
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Trash Compactor, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, Range
      • Laundry: First Floor
      Features
      • Wet bar, Breezeway, Cedar Closet(s), Sun Room, Entry Hall
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Concrete, Laminate
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,631
      • Total interior livable area: 2,631 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,631

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Paved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, On Street, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Enclosed
      • Exterior features: Patio, Patio - Enclosed, Cabana, Storage, Fenced Yard
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Waterfront features: Beach Access, Harbor, Ocean, 3/10 to 1/2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
      Lot
      • Size: 0.28 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop, Cabana
      • Parcel number: M:0085 B:0002 L:0,2022613
      • Zoning: SR

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • Year built: 1956

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts, Fuses
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Marina, Private School, Public School
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Marblehead

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $494/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $878,800
      • Annual tax amount: $7,953
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Exclusions: Patio Furniture, All Tv's And Cinema Equipment In Living Room.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,279,100

        $1.22M - $1.34M

        $4,339/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$1,299,000+68.7%$494/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73512497 Report a problem
        7/15/2024Sold$770,000-3.6%$293/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73243144 Report a problem
        6/6/2024Contingent$799,000$304/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73243144 Report a problem
        5/28/2024Listed for sale$799,000+113.1%$304/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73243144 Report a problem
        8/29/2012Sold$375,000-6%$143/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/18/2012Price change$399,000-9.3%$152/sqft
        Source: Northeast Corner Realty Inc #71273522 Report a problem
        11/3/2011Price change$440,000-8.3%$167/sqft
        10/9/2011Price change$480,000-8.6%$182/sqft
        9/12/2011Price change$525,000-7.6%$200/sqft
        8/11/2011Listed for sale$567,900$216/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,953 +11.2%$878,800 +10.1%
        2024$7,150 -0.5%$798,000 +11%
        2023$7,189 $718,900
        2022$7,189 +7.4%$718,900 +11.9%
        2021$6,692 +8%$642,200 +7.6%
        2020$6,199 +4.1%$596,600 +7.6%
        2019$5,955 +2.7%$554,500 +5.3%
        2018$5,801 +2.8%$526,400 +2.7%
        2017$5,642 +3.8%$512,400 +4.6%
        2016$5,437 +12.8%$489,800 +12.6%
        2015$4,820 +7.8%$435,000 +7.9%
        2014$4,473 +2.2%$403,300
        2013$4,376 +1.9%$403,300 -1.2%
        2012$4,293 +0.8%$408,100 -2.2%
        2011$4,261 -5%$417,300 -11%
        2010$4,485 +4.7%$468,700 -1.6%
        2009$4,282 -3%$476,300 -10%
        2008$4,414 +7.5%$529,200
        2007$4,107 +0.5%$529,200 +9.2%
        2006$4,085 +6.9%$484,600 +4.7%
        2005$3,823 +10.4%$462,800 +13.3%
        2004$3,462 +3.3%$408,300 +2.6%
        2003$3,350 -3.5%$397,900 +8.9%
        2002$3,471 +0.2%$365,400 +17.5%
        2000$3,463 +40%$310,900 +49%
        1995$2,473 $208,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $7,544/mo
        Principal & interest
        $6483
        Property taxes
        $1061
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01945

          Getting around

          58 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          28 / 100
          Some Transit
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable