Escape to the tranquility of this authentic four-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bath log home nestled in the peaceful surroundings of Oxford, Connecticut. Brimming with rustic charm and timeless character, this inviting home offers the perfect blend of comfort and nature. Warm wood interiors and a cozy wood stove create an atmosphere that is both relaxing and welcoming. Enjoy peaceful mornings on the covered front porch complete with a charming swing, or unwind in total privacy on the covered back porch surrounded by serene natural beauty. Every detail of this rustic retreat offers comfort, peace, and the feeling of true country living. Just minutes from Lake Zoar Town Park, offering access to a boat launch, beach, and scenic hiking trails. Whether you're searching for a full-time residence or a private getaway, this log home provides a rare opportunity to enjoy a peaceful and serene lifestyle. Conveniently located near Interstate 84 and Route 8 and approximately 90 minutes from New York City.
Under contract
$459,900
82 Freeman Road, Oxford, CT 06478
4beds
1,728sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
2.49 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$266/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy wood stoveWarm wood interiors
- 9 days |
- 1,415 |
- 131 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Susan Corleto (203)470-3918,
William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l 203-796-7700
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24171552
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Softwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 276 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 23
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Bedroom
- Features: Softwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom
- Features: Softwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 160 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 16
Dining room
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Kitchen
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Living room
- Features: Wood Stove, Softwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 288 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 24
Heating
- Baseboard, Hot Water, Oil
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Basement: Full,Unfinished,Garage Access,Interior Entry
- Attic: Access Via Hatch
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,728
- Total interior livable area: 1,728 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,728
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch, Covered
Lot
- Size: 2.49 Acres
- Features: Few Trees, Sloped
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 1307326
- Zoning: RESA
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Log
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Lake, Park, Public Rec Facilities, Stables/Riding
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Oxford
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $266/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $209,860
- Annual tax amount: $4,199
- Date on market: 5/10/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Pending sale | $459,900$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $459,900+64.3%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2019 | Sold | $280,000-6.4%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2019 | Pending sale | $299,000$173/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Right Choice #170194704 Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2019 | Price change | $299,000-6.3%$173/sqft |
| 7/24/2019 | Price change | $319,000-3%$185/sqft |
| 6/28/2019 | Listed for sale | $329,000+86.9%$190/sqft |
| 3/30/1995 | Sold | $176,000$102/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,199 -13.8% | $209,860 +11.2% |
| 2024 | $4,873 +5.3% | $188,800 |
| 2023 | $4,627 +0.6% | $188,800 |
| 2022 | $4,599 +5.9% | $188,800 |
| 2021 | $4,342 0% | $188,800 +2.2% |
| 2020 | $4,342 -1.4% | $184,700 |
| 2019 | $4,403 +3.4% | $184,700 |
| 2018 | $4,257 +3.8% | $184,700 |
| 2017 | $4,102 -8.3% | $184,700 |
| 2016 | $4,472 -6.8% | $184,700 -3.9% |
| 2015 | $4,797 +35.8% | $192,200 +5.4% |
| 2006 | $3,532 +3.4% | $182,330 +47.8% |
| 2005 | $3,416 +0.1% | $123,350 |
| 2003 | $3,412 +58% | $123,350 +42.9% |
| 2001 | $2,159 | $86,345 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06478
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 8/10Great Oak Elementary SchoolGrades: 3-5Distance: 2.3 mi
- 7/10Oxford Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 2.4 mi
- 6/10Oxford High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 2.1 mi
- Connecticut
- New Haven County
- Oxford
- 06478
- 82 Freeman Road