Charming yet spacious 3-Bed Colonial with Garage & Central A/C in convenient Riverdale location! This traditional colonial features original character with key updates, including a 2021 architectural shingle roof and replacement windows throughout. Large fireplaced living room with original mouldings flows into heated sunroom/playroom, and dining room with original corner hutch. Oversized eat-in kitchen features updated stainless steel appliances and side door to rear yard. Upstairs are three generous bedrooms and a tastefully updated full bath with tile-surround tub/shower. Beautiful, fully fenced yard features a large stone patio and mature trees and plantings. Gas heating with central A/C, detached garage, hardwood floors and ample storage throughout!
For sale
$649,000
82 Needham St, Dedham, MA 02026
3beds
1,500sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1933
5,000 Square Feet Lot
$761,200 Zestimate®
$433/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Replacement windows throughoutLarge stone patioOversized eat-in kitchenHardwood floorsThree generous bedroomsMature trees and plantingsBeautiful fully fenced yard
- 3 days |
- 1,433 |
- 93 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Seth Mitchell 860-617-1844,
The Mitchell Group 860-617-1844
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73521723
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 11 x 9
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - 1/4
- Level: First
- Area: 12
- Dimensions: 4 x 3
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: Second
- Area: 35
- Dimensions: 7 x 5
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 11 x 14
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Sun Room
- Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,500
- Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,500
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached, Paved Drive, Shared Driveway, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Patio
Lot
- Size: 5,000 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: M:0013 L:0060,66398
- Zoning: G
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1933
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Dedham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $433/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $649,000
- Annual tax amount: $8,190
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
Estimated market value
$761,200
$708,000 - $814,000
$4,261/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $649,000+89.2%$433/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73521723 Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2007 | Sold | $343,000$229/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,190 +4.1% | $649,000 +3.1% |
| 2024 | $7,866 +10.4% | $629,300 +13.4% |
| 2023 | $7,124 +6.4% | $554,800 +10.7% |
| 2022 | $6,694 +7.7% | $501,400 +10.3% |
| 2021 | $6,213 +0.2% | $454,500 +0.6% |
| 2020 | $6,201 +7.5% | $452,000 +10.9% |
| 2019 | $5,766 +2.8% | $407,500 +5.7% |
| 2018 | $5,609 +4.6% | $385,500 +6.1% |
| 2017 | $5,364 -2.7% | $363,400 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $5,513 +1.1% | $355,900 +3.5% |
| 2015 | $5,455 +2.8% | $343,700 +4.1% |
| 2014 | $5,308 +5.3% | $330,100 +3.4% |
| 2013 | $5,043 +2.8% | $319,400 +0.5% |
| 2012 | $4,904 +10.2% | $317,800 +2.6% |
| 2011 | $4,452 +3.9% | $309,800 -1.9% |
| 2010 | $4,285 -11.4% | $315,800 -17.6% |
| 2009 | $4,837 +3.7% | $383,300 -1% |
| 2008 | $4,665 0% | $387,100 -9.3% |
| 2007 | $4,666 +25% | $426,900 +27.5% |
| 2006 | $3,732 +11.8% | $334,700 +5.1% |
| 2005 | $3,338 +69% | $318,500 +64.9% |
| 2004 | $1,975 -27.1% | $193,100 |
| 2003 | $2,709 | $193,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Riverdale