Skip main navigation
Sold for $500,000
  • $500,000

    820 Green Hill Road, Madison, CT 06443

    4beds
    1,875sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.99 Acres Lot
    $538,500 Zestimate®
    $267/sqft
    $3,134 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $538,500

    $479,000 - $609,000

    $3,134/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,134/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,134/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,507/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,507/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    PRICE REDUCED!!!!!!!!!!Lovely, move-In condition ranch house, with all hardwood floors, newly remodeled master bathroom with floor-level shower, beautiful level lot with open and expansive rear yard, cathedral ceiling family room, granite counters and granite island in kitchen, stainless steel appliances. The HOUSE HAS A BRAND NEW FURNACE AND HOT WATER SYSTEM, and NEW WATER REGULATOR TANK, NEW GENERAC WHOLE HOUSE GENERATOR, along with newer septic system tank and boxes, and solar panels. Ideal home for one floor living with 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. Property also includes a much desired Kloter Farms shed. This is a very warm, friendly and pleasant home with an easy floor plan. The kitchen and sitting area includes built-in bookcases and a fireplace. The floor plan includes a private master bedroom suite with a newly renovated bathroom, with the other three bedrooms on the other side of the house. Cozy up in the cathedral ceiling with beams family room while enjoying the wood-burning stove. Immediately available.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gloria Gibney 203-738-9459,

    Gibney Real Estate 203-738-9459

    Bought with:

    Kate Lombardi, RES.0794213

    Coccomo Real Estate LLC

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24020358MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Wine Cooler, Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
    Features
    • Basement: Full
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,875
    • Total interior livable area: 1,875 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,875

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.99 Acres
    • Features: Few Trees, Level, Cleared
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1159082
    • Zoning: RU-2

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Shingle Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1960

DateEventPrice
    10/24/2024Sold$500,000+0.2%$267/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24020358 Report a problem
    9/7/2024Price change$499,000-2.2%$266/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24020358 Report a problem
    8/30/2024Price change$510,000-5.6%$272/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24020358 Report a problem
    7/28/2024Price change$540,000-1.8%$288/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24020358 Report a problem
    7/15/2024Price change$550,000-5.2%$293/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24020358 Report a problem
    6/26/2024Price change$579,900-3.3%$309/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24020358 Report a problem
    6/8/2024Price change$599,999-1.6%$320/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24020358 Report a problem
    5/26/2024Listed for sale$610,000+96.8%$325/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24020358 Report a problem
    3/8/2019Sold$310,000-4.6%$165/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170129904 Report a problem
    12/4/2018Pending sale$325,000$173/sqft
    Source: William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty #170129904 Report a problem
    10/4/2018Listed for sale$325,000+4.9%$173/sqft
    2/14/2013Sold$309,900$165/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #M9136534 Report a problem
    1/8/2013Pending sale$309,900$165/sqft
    Source: William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty #M9136534 Report a problem
    12/18/2012Price change$309,900-6.1%$165/sqft
    10/16/2012Price change$329,900-2.9%$176/sqft
    9/19/2012Price change$339,900-2.9%$181/sqft
    8/28/2012Listed for sale$349,900+94.4%$187/sqft
    2/21/2012Sold$180,000-2.7%$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/28/2012Listed for sale$184,900$99/sqft
    Source: Prudential Connecticut Realty #V987292 Report a problem
    12/29/2011Pending sale$184,900$99/sqft
    12/14/2011Price change$184,900-7.5%$99/sqft
    11/18/2011Price change$199,900-7%$107/sqft
    10/24/2011Listed for sale$214,900-41.4%$115/sqft
    11/3/2006Sold$367,000$196/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,095 +2%$316,300
    2024$6,959 +6.9%$316,300 +45.6%
    2023$6,512 +1.9%$217,300
    2022$6,391 +1.9%$217,300
    2021$6,269 +0.5%$217,300
    2020$6,240 +1.3%$217,300
    2019$6,160 -3.3%$217,300 -4.3%
    2018$6,368 +2.7%$227,100
    2017$6,200 +3.1%$227,100
    2016$6,016 +2.7%$227,100 -0.2%
    2015$5,860 -12.8%$227,500 -14.8%
    2014$6,720 +23.5%$267,000 +0.1%
    2013$5,440 +5.3%$266,800 +2.1%
    2012$5,164 +2.4%$261,200
    2010$5,044 +3.7%$261,200
    2009$4,864 +6.2%$261,200 +1.8%
    2008$4,578 +13.7%$256,600 +48.8%
    2007$4,028 +4.8%$172,500
    2006$3,843 +4.9%$172,500
    2005$3,662 +11.1%$172,500
    2003$3,296 +9.3%$172,500 +50.3%
    2001$3,015 $114,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06443