Your Mountain home could be on this 2.72-acre parcel in the Historic Sunol-Niles Region, right here in the Bay Area. The small very old cabin-house is in ill repair and is not in a live-able condition as-is. It is a total fixer-partial reconstruct/teardown. There is a permitted shed on the property used for storage. The Value is Primarily in the land/location. You'll find easy access to everything with Hwy 84, the 680 Freeway, and Pleasanton nearby. The property is zoned Rural Residential, plant a garden, your own vineyard. The Sinbad Creek is across the road. You will fall in love with the historic downtown and the Sunol Train Station (built in 1884). Take a train ride through the canyon and visit the museum. It's a Country Life while City close. Create the Vision.
For sale
$725,000
821 Kilkare Rd, Sunol, CA 94586
1beds
672sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1931
2.75 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$1,079/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 49 days |
- 2,116 |
- 81 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sandee Utterback DRE #00855150 925-487-0524,
Bhhs Drysdale Properties
Source: Bay East AOR,MLS#: 41128484
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: 1 Bedroom, 1 Bath, Other
- Flooring: Other
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Stone, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 672
- Total interior livable area: 672 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: See Remarks
- Pool features: None
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Creek
Lot
- Size: 2.75 Acres
- Features: Irregular Lot, Sloped Up
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 9621012
- Special conditions: Probate Listing
- Other equipment: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone
- Roof: Unknown
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1931
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,079/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $108,802
- Price range: $725K - $725K
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
- Listing agreement: Excl Right
- Listing terms: Cash,Submit
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,554/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $725,000$1,079/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2026 | Listing removed | $725,000$1,079/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $725,000-19%$1,079/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $895,000$1,332/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $108,802 +2% |
| 2024 | $1,218 -0.3% | $106,668 +2% |
| 2023 | $1,222 +2.3% | $104,577 +2% |
| 2022 | $1,195 +2.6% | $102,527 +2% |
| 2021 | $1,164 +2.8% | $100,517 +1% |
| 2020 | $1,132 -0.5% | $99,487 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,137 +5.2% | $97,536 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,081 | $95,624 +2% |
| 2017 | $1,081 +5.4% | $93,749 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,026 | $91,912 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 94586