Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,019,300

    821 Secaucus Rd, Jersey City, NJ 07307

    7beds
    1,500sqft
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1960
    -- sqft lot
    $1,019,300 Zestimate®
    $680/sqft
    $2,863 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,019,300

    $948,000 - $1.09M

    $2,863/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,863/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,863/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,837/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,837/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Two family home in Jersey City Heights built in 1969. Great residential investment property. Amazing multi family in booming Jersey City Heights! Ideal for owner occupant OR investor. This 3 level detached home features updated apartments and 4+ car parking a true rarity! Ample natural light, large rooms and high ceilings make this home such a treasure. Well maintained backyard, perfect for entertaining. Fully finished walk-out basement, low taxes, low maintenance and extremely desirable location one block to JFK Blvd and NYC transit, easy access to major highways, PATH, Light Rail, Hoboken, Washington Park, shops and restaurants on Central Ave. Fantastic opportunity for rental income this is a chance for an incredible investment.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 7
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Gas
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished, Full
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 2,374 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0600401000000008

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Frame
    Condition
    • Year built: 1960

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Jersey City

    HOA & financial

    Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 1800

• Exclusions: all personal belongings
    • ConstructionMaterials: Brick, Aluminum/Vinyl
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
    • ParkingFeatures: Attached, Covered, Garage, 3+ Cars
    • WaterSewerExpense: 1200
    • TotalActualRent: 1800
    • InsuranceExpense: 1000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/1/2019Sold$720,000-2.4%$480/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #190014427 Report a problem
    8/16/2019Listed for sale$738,000$492/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER RESIDENTIAL BROKERAGE #190014427 Report a problem
    8/16/2019Pending sale$738,000$492/sqft
    7/19/2019Listed for sale$738,000+25.1%$492/sqft
    4/8/2019Listing removed$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/7/2019Listed for rent$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/17/2016Sold$590,000$393/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/22/2016Price change$590,000-7.1%$393/sqft
    Source: Exit Preferred Realty Group Report a problem
    4/23/2016Listed for sale$635,000+13.4%$423/sqft
    Source: Exit Preferred Realty Group Report a problem
    1/11/2006Sold$560,000+16.7%$373/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/24/2005Sold$480,000$320/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #409757 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,273 $549,600
    2024$12,273 -0.6%$549,600
    2023$12,350 +40.1%$549,600
    2022$8,816 $549,600
    2021$8,816 +4.2%$549,600
    2020$8,464 +3.5%$549,600
    2019$8,178 -27.2%$549,600
    2018$11,232 +1.3%$549,600 +281.7%
    2017$11,089 +2.9%$144,000
    2016$10,774 +0.6%$144,000
    2015$10,705 -0.4%$144,000
    2014$10,751 +3.9%$144,000
    2013$10,345 +2.5%$144,000
    2012$10,092 +1.5%$144,000
    2011$9,940 +15%$144,000
    2010$8,641 +8.1%$144,000
    2009$7,995 $144,000
    2008-- $144,000
    2007-- $144,000
    2006-- $144,000
    2005-- $144,000
    2004-- $144,000
    2003-- $144,000
    2002-- $144,000
    2001-- $144,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: The Heights