Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $385,000

    8211 Colebrook Rd, Richmond, VA 23227

    3beds
    1,452sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $265/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy brick fireplaceVersatile family roomLarge fenced backyardGranite countertopsAll-new plumbingEat-in kitchenLarge utility room
    Welcome to 8211 Colebrook Road! Classic charm meets thoughtful updates in this beautifully maintained 1960 brick rancher. Offering 1,452 square feet of easy single-level living, this home features 3 spacious bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms, making it the perfect blend of comfort and functionality. Enter through the vibrant green front door to find refinished hardwood floors throughout most of the home, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The light-filled living room provides a welcoming space to relax. Next is the versatile family room, complete with a cozy brick fireplace, which can also easily serve as a dining room for entertaining loved ones. The eat-in kitchen is both spacious and stylish, featuring granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances, including a new solid surface cooktop. The bedrooms offer generous space and flexibility, while the bathrooms maintain their classic appeal with tasteful updates including a new vanity and tub surround. Additional interior highlights include a large utility room, newer tile flooring, fresh paint, and major system upgrades such as a new Lennox HVAC system and all-new plumbing. The home is now connected to city sewer, eliminating the need for a septic system, and includes the practical improvement of venting the dryer vent to the exterior. Outside, you’ll appreciate the expansive driveway, attached one-car garage with large workshop space, and a detached shed for additional storage. The large fenced backyard provides the perfect setting for outdoor entertaining, pets, or simply unwinding in your own private space. Conveniently located near major highways, shopping, and everyday amenities, this charming home offers both accessibility and comfort. Don’t miss the opportunity to add your personal touches to make it yours!
    17 days
    |
    1,127
    |
    55
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jess Houser (540)849-8211,

    Nest Realty Group

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2610471MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Hardwood Floors
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Hardwood Floors
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: Hardwood Floors
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Family room
      • Description: Hardwood Floors, Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Other
      • Description: Tub & Shower
      • Level: First
      Half bath
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Description: Granite Counters, Stainless Appliances, Eat-in
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Laundry
      • Description: Vinyl Tile
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Living room
      • Description: Hardwood Floors
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooking, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Smooth Cooktop
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Paneling/Wainscoting
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Screens
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Access Only,Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Masonry
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,452 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,452
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Unpaved
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Storage, Shed, Unpaved Driveway
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Fenced,Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 0.42 Acres
      • Features: Level
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 7907568745
      • Zoning description: R2A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Block, Drywall
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $265/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $325,900
      • Annual tax amount: $2,704
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      • Ownership: Individuals
      • Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$385,000+28.3%$265/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2610471 Report a problem
        3/12/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/25/2024Price change$2,100-4.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/29/2023Listed for rent$2,200-1.7%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/25/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        10/14/2022Listed for rent$2,239$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        6/13/2022Sold$300,000+9.1%$207/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2212937 Report a problem
        5/17/2022Pending sale$275,000$189/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2212937 Report a problem
        5/13/2022Listed for sale$275,000+54.5%$189/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2212937 Report a problem
        8/24/2016Sold$178,000+0.6%$123/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #1624018 Report a problem
        7/14/2016Listed for sale$176,950+18%$122/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #1624018 Report a problem
        7/30/2009Sold$150,000-14.3%$103/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/29/2009Listing removed$175,000$121/sqft
        Source: Listhub #2904287 Report a problem
        2/6/2009Listed for sale$175,000$121/sqft
        Source: Listhub #2904287 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,705 +5.1%$325,900 +7.7%
        2024$2,573 +3.9%$302,700 +3.9%
        2023$2,477 +16.9%$291,400 +16.9%
        2022$2,119 +4.8%$249,300 +7.3%
        2021$2,022 +24.1%$232,400 +15.9%
        2020$1,629 +8.7%$200,600 +7.2%
        2019$1,498 $187,200 +8.7%
        2018$1,498 +107.2%$172,200 +3.6%
        2017$723 -43.2%$166,200 +13.7%
        2016$1,272 +6.1%$146,200 +6.1%
        2015$1,199 $137,800
        2014$1,199 $137,800
        2013-- $137,800
        2012-- $137,800 -13.4%
        2011-- $159,200
        2010-- $159,200 -8.2%
        2009-- $173,400
        2008-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- $97,200 +7.3%
        2000-- $90,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 23227

          Getting around

          24 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          31 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable