Extraordinary opportunity in coveted Bluffview Estates. Set on nearly three quarters of an acre, this 5BR 4BA residence, remodeled and expanded in 2008, offers a rare combination of land, location and character.
The park like backyard is one of a kind providing endless possibilites for outdoor living, amenities and future expansion. Perfectly positioned in the quiet enclave of 'little Midway' with easy access to Dallas' premier private schools, Love Field, major highways and everyday conveniences, this home delivers both tranquility and connectivity. A very special home in an ideal location, this is a unique chance to secure a generational property where opportunities like this rarely present themselves. Homes with this level of lot size, flexibility, privacy and Bluffview prestige are few and far between.
Pending
Price cut: $100K (4/27)
$1,895,000
8212 Midway Rd, Dallas, TX 75209
5beds
3,306sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1939
0.65 Acres Lot
$1,773,000 Zestimate®
$573/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Park like backyardLevel of lot size
- 66 days |
- 627 |
- 40 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jennifer Hickey 0744733,
Compass RE Texas, LLC. 214-814-8100
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21193682
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 15 x 15
Family room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 16
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Gas Range, Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Range, Some Commercial Grade
Features
- Wet Bar, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Cable TV
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,306 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Additional Parking
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.65 Acres
- Dimensions: 125 x 302
Details
- Parcel number: 00000351340000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1939
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $573/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,816,290
- Annual tax amount: $40,444
- Date on market: 3/11/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 58 days
Estimated market value
$1,773,000
$1.68M - $1.86M
$6,917/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Pending sale | $1,895,000$573/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21193682 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Contingent | $1,895,000$573/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21193682 Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $1,895,000-5%$573/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21193682 Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,995,000$603/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21193682 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,539 +8.4% | $1,816,290 |
| 2024 | $25,401 +7.6% | $1,816,290 +15.6% |
| 2023 | $23,613 -2% | $1,571,580 +5.1% |
| 2022 | $24,105 +4% | $1,495,040 +42.3% |
| 2021 | $23,172 -2.8% | $1,050,620 |
| 2020 | $23,840 +8.8% | $1,050,620 +9.5% |
| 2019 | $21,914 -3.5% | $959,570 |
| 2018 | $22,713 +15.5% | $959,570 +1.8% |
| 2017 | $19,661 +10.2% | $942,570 |
| 2016 | $17,845 +17.6% | $942,570 +31.5% |
| 2015 | $15,173 | $716,870 +8.4% |
| 2014 | $15,173 | $661,580 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Bluffview