Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applications
    $7,500/mo

    Fees may apply

    8212 Old Georgetown Rd, Bethesda, MD 20814

    6beds
    5,741sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Single family residence
    Available Thu May 28 2026
    Cats, small dogs OK
    Central air
    In unit laundry
    Attached garage parking
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Small kitchenetteTwo bedroomsLower porch areaConnected to the garage
    LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION!! Beautiful single family rental property in the heart of Bethesda. Walking distance to the Bethesda Metro, both sides of downtown Bethesda, the Farmer's Market, and a ton of restaurants in between! This extraordinary property was home to members of Embassy employees for almost a decade where they hosted both casual and formal events and grand soirees for the Embassy. Welcome home to this 6 bedroom, 7 bath property. Wish you could have a separate space that was always ready for guests? The possibilities for this room are endless! And people, that's only ONE room of this entire house! The turret (rounded castle-like feature) is where the front door to your new home welcomes you and your distinguished guests. Downstairs is a completely separate living space with kitchen (has also served as a catering kitchen for fancy functions in the upstairs entertaining space) two bedrooms and two full baths. As if that wasn't enough, outside the lower porch area and connected to the garage, is another living space complete with full bathroom and small kitchenette. Great property for a business owner, live upstairs and host your business in the lower level with a sign in the front yard. Showings are limited and must be scheduled in advance. Tenants pay for all utilities. Owners pay for regular HVAC maintenance, yard maintenance, and gutter cleaning. Pet policies: $500 non refundable pet deposit per pet. $4500 refundable pet deposit. $45/month for each small pet up to 20 lbs. $55/month for each pet up to 40 lbs.
    --
    on Zillow
    |
    --
    views
    |
    --
    saves
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 7
    • Full bathrooms: 7
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 5,741 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: No Utilities included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0700495060

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Bethesda

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/16/2026Listed for rent$7,500+29.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/27/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/11/2023Listed for rent$5,800+16%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/23/2021Listing removed$1,850,000$322/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2005880 Report a problem
    7/16/2021Listed for sale$1,850,000+46735.4%$322/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2005880 Report a problem
    6/30/2015Sold$3,950-99.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    6/4/2015Listed for sale$1,349,000+79.9%$235/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #MC8653640 Report a problem
    5/9/2015Listing removed$5,000$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/8/2015Listed for rent$5,000+11.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/15/2012Listing removed$4,500$1/sqft
    Source: Streamline Management, LLC Report a problem
    5/31/2012Price change$4,500-9.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Streamline Management, LLC Report a problem
    5/6/2012Listed for rent$4,950$1/sqft
    Source: RentalHunt.com #234646 Report a problem
    3/16/2010Sold$750,000+8.7%$131/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    11/28/2009Listing removed$690,000$120/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Services #MC7210407 Report a problem
    11/25/2009Listed for sale$690,000-31%$120/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Services #MC7210407 Report a problem
    10/15/2002Sold$1,000,000$174/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 20814