Skip main navigation
Sold for $755,000
  • $755,000

    8217 Sunset Rd, Lakeside, CA 92040

    3beds
    1,156sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $754,100 Zestimate®
    $653/sqft
    $3,526 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $754,100

    $716,000 - $792,000

    $3,526/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,526/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,526/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,737/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,737/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This charming single story home is ready for you to move in. 3 bedrooms and 2 bath. New carpet and paint, AC, high open beam ceiling in the primary room. Large flat yard with plenty of room for entertaining. Even room for an ADU or home expansion.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mary Gordon DRE #01419356 619-871-6279,

    Glasshouse Properties

    Bought with:

    Kelcey Felber, DRE #01873365

    Realty Executives Dillon

    Source: SDMLS,MLS#: 260003530MLS LogoOriginating MLS: San Diego Association of REALTOR

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air Unit
    Cooling
    • Central Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Tankless Water Heater
    • Laundry: Electric
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,156
    • Total interior livable area: 1,156 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: None Known
    Features
    • Levels: 1 Story
    • Patio & porch: Slab
    • Pool features: N/K
    • Fencing: Full,Gate,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 7,405 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3885520500
    • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE
    • Zoning description: R-1:SINGLE

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1959

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cal Vet,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/30/2026Sold$755,000+0.7%$653/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #260003530 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Pending sale$750,000$649/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #260003530 Report a problem
    2/13/2026Listed for sale$750,000+79.4%$649/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #260003530 Report a problem
    12/14/2016Sold$418,000-4.8%$362/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/10/2016Price change$438,9000%$380/sqft
    Source: Pacific Sotheby's International Realty #160051950 Report a problem
    9/21/2016Listed for sale$439,000$380/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,591 +2.8%$485,002 +2%
    2024$6,409 +3.8%$475,493 +2%
    2023$6,173 +1.9%$466,170 +2%
    2022$6,056 +1.3%$457,031 +2%
    2021$5,978 +1.7%$448,071 +1%
    2020$5,875 +13.8%$443,477 +2%
    2019$5,162 -8.7%$434,782 +2%
    2018$5,654 +2.1%$426,257 +2%
    2017$5,538 +387.7%$417,900 +566.9%
    2016$1,136 +1.1%$62,662 +1.5%
    2015$1,123 +3.3%$61,721 +2%
    2014$1,087 $60,513 +0.5%
    2013-- $60,241 +2%
    2012-- $59,061 +2%
    2011-- $57,904 +0.8%
    2010-- $57,472 -0.2%
    2009-- $57,610 +2%
    2008-- $56,481 +2%
    2007-- $55,375 +2%
    2006-- $54,290 +2%
    2005-- $53,227 +2%
    2004-- $52,184 +1.9%
    2003-- $51,229 +2%
    2002-- $50,226 +2%
    2001-- $49,242

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 92040