Move-in ready and beautifully updated, this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home is tucked in the heart of Ooltewah and thoughtfully refreshed with the updates that buyers are looking for. Inside, the kitchen showcases appliances purchased within the last year, new countertops, and a stylish new backsplash, while fresh paint throughout gives the entire home a clean, modern feel from the moment you walk in. Sellers are also leaving their recently purchased washer and dryer for the buyer and a rolling island that adds extra kitchen storage and countertop work space.
Step out into the backyard, and you'll appreciate the care that went into creating this peaceful, expanded space. The owners had it professionally expanded and regraded with drainage systems installed and a brand new, fully enclosed privacy fence. The yard has been freshly reseeded, offering room for pets, play, and relaxing evenings at home. With a roof that's approximately 4 years old, major maintenance is already taken care of, giving you peace of mind for years to come.
Conveniently located near Ooltewah's shopping, dining, and schools, this home blends comfort, updates, and a convenient location. Come see why 8218 Bill Reed Road is the perfect place to settle in and start your next chapter.
Pending
Price cut: $7.5K (4/1)
$280,000
8218 Bill Reed Rd, Ooltewah, TN 37363
3beds
1,210sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
0.49 Acres Lot
$277,500 Zestimate®
$231/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 72 days |
- 694 |
- 59 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Maddison Sandell 423-448-1597,
LPT Realty LLC 877-366-2213
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1529790
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Electric Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,210
- Total interior livable area: 1,210 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,289
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Paved
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch, Porch - Screened, Porch - Covered
- Exterior features: Private Yard
- Fencing: Full,Gate,Privacy,Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.49 Acres
- Dimensions: 110.06 x 196.95
- Features: Gentle Sloping, Sloped
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 150a C 003
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $231/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $233,400
- Annual tax amount: $879
- Date on market: 3/7/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Shed/small storage building at the top of the driveway. The refrigerator, washer and dryer, and rolling island will also stay.
Estimated market value
$277,500
$264,000 - $291,000
$1,898/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Pending sale | $280,000$231/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1529790 Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $280,000-2.6%$231/sqft |
| 3/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $287,500-0.9%$238/sqft |
| 2/3/2026 | Listing removed | $290,000$240/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1524856 Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $290,000+11.6%$240/sqft |
| 9/18/2024 | Sold | $259,900$215/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1396672 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2024 | Pending sale | $259,900$215/sqft |
| 8/1/2024 | Listed for sale | $259,900+126%$215/sqft |
| 4/11/2014 | Listing removed | $115,000$95/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #1203496 Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2013 | Listed for sale | $115,000$95/sqft |
| 9/18/2013 | Listing removed | $115,000$95/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #1186636 Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2012 | Price change | $115,000+4.5%$95/sqft |
| 11/10/2012 | Listed for sale | $110,000+32.2%$91/sqft |
| 12/16/1998 | Sold | $83,200$69/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/1998 | Sold | $83,200+732%$69/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/1997 | Sold | $10,000$8/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $893 +1.6% | $58,350 +50% |
| 2024 | $879 | $38,900 |
| 2023 | $879 | $38,900 |
| 2022 | $879 +1% | $38,900 |
| 2021 | $870 -2.6% | $38,900 +20.4% |
| 2020 | $893 | $32,300 |
| 2019 | $893 | $32,300 |
| 2018 | $893 -1% | $32,300 |
| 2017 | $902 +5.9% | $32,300 |
| 2016 | $852 | -- |
| 2015 | $852 | $30,475 |
| 2014 | $852 | -- |
| 2013 | -- | $30,475 -0.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $30,550 |
| 2011 | -- | $30,550 |
| 2010 | -- | $30,550 |
| 2009 | -- | $30,550 +12.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $27,250 |
| 2007 | -- | $27,250 |
| 2006 | -- | $27,250 |
| 2005 | -- | $27,250 +23.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $22,075 |
| 2003 | -- | $22,075 |
| 2002 | -- | $22,075 |
| 2001 | -- | $22,075 +16.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $18,925 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Brainerd