Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $525,000

    822 Creek Rd, Kennett Square, PA 19348

    3beds
    2,219sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1937
    0.77 Acres Lot
    $518,700 Zestimate®
    $237/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy wood-burning fireplaceCustom built-in wardrobesFully finished lower levelFire pitGenerously sized bedroomTwo additional spacious bedroomsSurrounded by lush gardens
    Welcome to 822 Creek Rd in Kennett Square — a beautifully maintained Cape Cod filled with charm, thoughtful updates, and scenic countryside views. Nestled on a picturesque lot surrounded by lush gardens and tranquil outdoor spaces, this property offers the perfect balance of privacy and convenience, just minutes from both Kennett Square and Hockessin. Inside, gleaming hardwood floors flow throughout the home, beginning in the inviting formal living room highlighted by a cozy wood-burning fireplace. The updated kitchen features newer appliances, countertops, and tile flooring, while the spacious formal dining room provides an ideal setting for gatherings and entertaining. The main level also includes a dedicated home office, full bath, and a generously sized bedroom complete with custom built-in wardrobes. Upstairs, you’ll find two additional spacious bedrooms, bringing the total to three. The fully finished lower level offers exceptional additional living space, including a full bath, TV room, and a charming library/bonus area with built-in shelving and lower cabinetry. A direct walk-out leads you to the home’s true showpiece — the breathtaking outdoor retreat. Relax beneath the vine-covered pergola, gather around the fire pit with family and friends, and enjoy sweeping views of the surrounding landscape, complete with a peaceful pond in the distance. Extensive recent upgrades provide peace of mind, including a new roof (2020), french drain and foundation sealing (2021), new fence (2018), concrete sidewalk (2021), exterior paint (2025), oil tank (2024), and hot water heater (2022). Rarely does a property combine this level of character, outdoor beauty, updates, and location at such an attractive price point in Kennett Township. Schedule your private showing today before this exceptional home is gone.
    15 hours
    |
    353
    |
    18
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rory Burkhart 484-588-5000,

    EXP Realty, LLC 8883977352,

    Listing Team: The Rory Burkhart Team, Co-Listing Agent: Connor B Ciallella 484-880-0526,

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACT2125936MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 713
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,219
      • Total interior livable area: 2,219 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,506
      • Finished area below ground: 713

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Basement, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.77 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 6207 0036
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Permanent
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1937

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $237/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $113,090
      • Annual tax amount: $4,959
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $518,700

        $493,000 - $545,000

        $2,752/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$525,000+90.9%$237/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACT2125936 Report a problem
        10/30/2014Sold$275,000-7.7%$124/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/3/2014Listing removed$297,900$134/sqft
        Source: Patterson-Schwartz Real Estate #6330241 Report a problem
        5/15/2014Price change$297,900-2.3%$134/sqft
        5/9/2014Price change$304,900-4.7%$137/sqft
        4/22/2014Price change$319,900-2.1%$144/sqft
        4/4/2014Price change$326,900-2.4%$147/sqft
        3/15/2014Price change$334,900-4.3%$151/sqft
        1/25/2014Listed for sale$349,900+55.5%$158/sqft
        3/14/2005Sold$225,000$101/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,797 +1.7%$113,090
        2024$4,716 +4.3%$113,090
        2023$4,522 +1.3%$113,090
        2022$4,466 +2%$113,090
        2021$4,379 +362.7%$113,090
        2020$946 -77.3%$113,090
        2019$4,175 +7.2%$113,090
        2018$3,896 +9899.3%$113,090
        2017$39 -91.3%$113,090
        2016$448 $113,090
        2015$448 $113,090
        2014$448 $113,090
        2013-- $113,090
        2012-- $113,090
        2011-- $113,090
        2010-- $113,090
        2009-- $113,090
        2008-- $113,090
        2007-- $113,090
        2006-- $113,090
        2005-- $113,090
        2004-- $113,090
        2003-- $113,090
        2000-- $113,090

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19348

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable